Benefit of the doubt

Croatian translation: ne donositi preuranjene zaključke / ne preuranjeno optuživati / ne lažno optuživati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Benefit of the doubt
Croatian translation:ne donositi preuranjene zaključke / ne preuranjeno optuživati / ne lažno optuživati
Entered by: Domagoj

17:44 Nov 16, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Benefit of the doubt
Kako se prevodi "Benefit of the doubt"?

Hvala svima.
Domagoj
ne donositi preuranjene zaključke / ne preuranjeno optuživati / ne lažno optuživati
Explanation:
ne donositi preuranjene zaključke / ne preuranjeno optuživati / ne lažno optuživati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2013-11-16 18:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hvala Vam!
Meni je "Ne donositi preuranjene zaključke" isto super!
Selected response from:

Lea Lozančić
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ne donositi preuranjene zaključke / ne preuranjeno optuživati / ne lažno optuživati
Lea Lozančić
4 +1ostaviti mogućnost da je (netko) u pravu
Ratko Rebic
4 +1ne pripisivati krive poticaje, ne brzopleto donijeti krivi zaključak, ne sumnjati u poticaj
LogosART
Summary of reference entries provided
Davor Ivic

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit of the doubt
ne pripisivati krive poticaje, ne brzopleto donijeti krivi zaključak, ne sumnjati u poticaj


Explanation:
ne pripisivati kome krive poticaje, ne brzopleto donijeti krivi zaključa, ne sumnjati u čije poticaje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2013-11-16 18:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRUGE VARIJANTE

dati kome benificiju za dvojbu
dati prednost ispred nejasnih sumnji
Dobitak na gubitku
http://glosbe.com/en/hr/Benefit of the doubt


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Zovko
38 mins
  -> Zahvaljujem uz srdačne pozdrave!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit of the doubt
ostaviti mogućnost da je (netko) u pravu


Explanation:
Ovisi naravno o kontekstu. Ovo je jedan od prijedloga.

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Borojevic
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Hvala Sandra!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benefit of the doubt
ne donositi preuranjene zaključke / ne preuranjeno optuživati / ne lažno optuživati


Explanation:
ne donositi preuranjene zaključke / ne preuranjeno optuživati / ne lažno optuživati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2013-11-16 18:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hvala Vam!
Meni je "Ne donositi preuranjene zaključke" isto super!

Lea Lozančić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Ne donositi preuranjene zaključke" mi odlično odgovara. Zahvaljujem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap
57 mins
  -> Hvala Vam!

agree  sazo
1 hr
  -> Zahvaljujem!




Reference comments


51 mins
Reference

Reference information:
to believe something good about someone, rather than something bad, when you have the possibility of doing either After hearing his explanation, I was prepared to give him the benefit of the doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-16 19:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možda "u dobroj vjeri"...

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hvala, no to bilo ovo: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/in-good-faith





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search