indemnitor

Croatian translation: isplatitelj odštete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnitor
Croatian translation:isplatitelj odštete
Entered by: ihodak4

12:53 Sep 24, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: indemnitor
evo objašnjenje: http://www.colorado.edu/engineering/civil/db/DBS/glossary.cg...
odn. to bi bila ona straka koja plaća štetu ? Hvala!
ihodak4
isplatitelj odštete
Explanation:
indemnity - odšteta
http://www.mvpei.hr/view1/download/2005/08/31/GLOSAR_bankars...

http://www.answers.com/topic/indemnitor
Selected response from:

Ariana Koši
Grading comment
Hvala! Također i na komentarima i drugom prijedlogu; ovaj mi bolje zvuči.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2obeštećivać, nadoknađivač štete
SSL-Maida B
4 +1isplatitelj odštete
Ariana Koši
3odštetitelj
Elvis Mujanović (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obeštećivać, nadoknađivač štete


Explanation:
u Rječniku prava od Milice Gačić

SSL-Maida B
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Vera!

agree  Karen Ordanic
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isplatitelj odštete


Explanation:
indemnity - odšteta
http://www.mvpei.hr/view1/download/2005/08/31/GLOSAR_bankars...

http://www.answers.com/topic/indemnitor

Ariana Koši
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala! Također i na komentarima i drugom prijedlogu; ovaj mi bolje zvuči.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Smith
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1056 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odštetitelj


Explanation:
Prijevod jednom riječi zvuči manje opisno i sigurnijim. Ova riječ je neučestala, ali mislim da može poslužiti.


    Reference: http://www.pravokutnik.net/skriptarnica/1.godina/otpd_eseji....
Elvis Mujanović (X)
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search