maintenance vendor

Croatian translation: pružatelj usluge održavanja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintenance vendor
Croatian translation:pružatelj usluge održavanja
Entered by: Darko Kolega

10:52 Apr 9, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / web services
English term or phrase: maintenance vendor
Summary form only given. The author has identified the major criteria for selecting third-party maintenance vendors for computer hardware. He has developed a hierarchy through which the decisionmaker can examine the relationships among these criteria. Some of the identified selection criteria are not tangible, such as the responsiveness to customer needs criterion. By applying the analytical hierarchy process (AHP), he develops a model integrating into the intangible criteria with the tangible ones (e.g. price). He uses the resulting model to select the best maintenance vendor among the three potential ones. Performing sensitivity analysis, he explores the conditions under which the other two vendors can become the most preferred choice. Also, he shows how the model can be used to improve communication between the customer (i.e. the data center manager responsible for selecting the best vendor) and third-party maintenance vendors

osoblje za održavanje, servisno osoblje???
Darko Kolega
Croatia
pružatelj usluge održavanja
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Bilanda Ban
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pružatelj usluge održavanja
Bilanda Ban
4serviser računalne opreme
Andreja Ciković


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviser računalne opreme


Explanation:
Vjerujem da se radi o serviseru računalne opreme, ali davatelj usluge održavanja računala/računalne opreme također je prikladno, premda malo komplicirano.


    Reference: http://www.f-n.hr/www/index.php?/servis-racunalne-opreme.htm...
    Reference: http://www.inventum.hr/tvrtka/ugovor-o-pruzanju-hosting-uslu...
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pružatelj usluge održavanja


Explanation:
...

Bilanda Ban
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomislav Patarčić
25 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  sazo
12 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search