incentivized

Croatian translation: poticajan/motivirajući /pobuđujući/ koji pruža podršku/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incentivized
Croatian translation:poticajan/motivirajući /pobuđujući/ koji pruža podršku/
Entered by: Darko Kolega

13:13 Jul 4, 2012
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / web-usluge
English term or phrase: incentivized
Using an incentivized traffic source


hvala na prijedlogu
Darko Kolega
Croatia
poticajan/motivirajući /pobuđujući/ koji pruža podršku/
Explanation:
Sve ovisno o kontekstu, što znače riječi traffic source. Da li se radi o internetskom izvoru ili nekom društvenom izvoru ili se misli na doslovni promet?
1.pokušaj: korištenjem poticajnog ( motivirajćeg) prometnog izvora.
Naravno tako se ne kaže, zato predlažem: korištenje prometnog izvora koji bio motivirajući ( ili koji bi pružio podršku)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-07-04 14:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verb
incentivize (third-person singular simple present incentivizes, present participle incentivizing, simple past and past participle incentivized)

(transitive, US, business, economics) To provide incentives for; to encourage.
The US government seeks to incentivize home ownership through a favorable tax system.
(transitive, US, business, economics) To provide incentives to.
They effectively incentivized people to overinvest in home ownership.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-07-04 14:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovaj link je ključan http://www.marketingterms.com/dictionary/incentivized_traffi...
Riječ je o web marketingu. Radi se o stranicama koje nude neki oblik kompenzacije za posjete njihovoj stranici.
These sites enable their members to earn cash and/or other rewards for doing things such as searching, shopping, responding to offers, and referring friends to a site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-04 14:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ako je to u pitanju onda može i ovako: korištenjem akcijskog web izvora (web stranice).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-04 15:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fraza traffic source ima strogo određeno značenje u IT, ali ne sjećam se da je to netko preveo na HR.
evo jedna definicija : (Traffic sources) how visitors get to a site or page on a site. They may arrive directly or through a referring site or search engine.
ili ova: (Traffic Sources) this section is the alpha and the omega when it comes to search engine optimization (SEO) and understanding more about how people find your site. ...
Dakle kad je riječ o vašoj web stranici, koji je vaš glavni traffic source? Može biti Google, neki link na nekoj drugoj stranici ili preporuka prijatelja. Sve su to trafiic source ili na hrvatskom - načini dolaska do moje web str.
Incentivized traffic source moglo bi biti ovako: Načini pronalaska ( ili dolaska) web stranice putem plaćenih izvora.
Nakon ovoga, moguće je više varijanti i ideja ali evo nadam se da će ipak biti puno lakše.
Selected response from:

V&E-Team
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isfòrsīrān
ZamKor
4plaćen
V&E-Team
4poticajan/motivirajući /pobuđujući/ koji pruža podršku/
V&E-Team


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poticajan/motivirajući /pobuđujući/ koji pruža podršku/


Explanation:
Sve ovisno o kontekstu, što znače riječi traffic source. Da li se radi o internetskom izvoru ili nekom društvenom izvoru ili se misli na doslovni promet?
1.pokušaj: korištenjem poticajnog ( motivirajćeg) prometnog izvora.
Naravno tako se ne kaže, zato predlažem: korištenje prometnog izvora koji bio motivirajući ( ili koji bi pružio podršku)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-07-04 14:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verb
incentivize (third-person singular simple present incentivizes, present participle incentivizing, simple past and past participle incentivized)

(transitive, US, business, economics) To provide incentives for; to encourage.
The US government seeks to incentivize home ownership through a favorable tax system.
(transitive, US, business, economics) To provide incentives to.
They effectively incentivized people to overinvest in home ownership.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-07-04 14:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovaj link je ključan http://www.marketingterms.com/dictionary/incentivized_traffi...
Riječ je o web marketingu. Radi se o stranicama koje nude neki oblik kompenzacije za posjete njihovoj stranici.
These sites enable their members to earn cash and/or other rewards for doing things such as searching, shopping, responding to offers, and referring friends to a site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-04 14:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ako je to u pitanju onda može i ovako: korištenjem akcijskog web izvora (web stranice).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-04 15:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fraza traffic source ima strogo određeno značenje u IT, ali ne sjećam se da je to netko preveo na HR.
evo jedna definicija : (Traffic sources) how visitors get to a site or page on a site. They may arrive directly or through a referring site or search engine.
ili ova: (Traffic Sources) this section is the alpha and the omega when it comes to search engine optimization (SEO) and understanding more about how people find your site. ...
Dakle kad je riječ o vašoj web stranici, koji je vaš glavni traffic source? Može biti Google, neki link na nekoj drugoj stranici ili preporuka prijatelja. Sve su to trafiic source ili na hrvatskom - načini dolaska do moje web str.
Incentivized traffic source moglo bi biti ovako: Načini pronalaska ( ili dolaska) web stranice putem plaćenih izvora.
Nakon ovoga, moguće je više varijanti i ideja ali evo nadam se da će ipak biti puno lakše.

V&E-Team
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
hvala

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaćen


Explanation:
u IT terminologiji može značiti i plaćen, potkupljen, subvencioniran..




    Reference: http://sporkmarketing.com/blog/390/google-analytics-visitors...
    Reference: http://www.practicalecommerce.com/articles/2916-Understandin...
V&E-Team
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isfòrsīrān


Explanation:
isforsírati

isforsírati (što, koga) svrš. 〈prez. isfòrsīrām, pril. pr. -āvši, prid. trp. isfòrsīrān〉

učiniti da se što provede, da tko nešto postane itd. na usiljen način, bez dovoljno razloga, upotrebljavajući silu i sl.; iznuditi

incentivized traffic
Definition
Marketing: Visitors to a website that receive compensation or incentive for visiting the site. A common form of incentivized traffic happens when one site offers visitors incentives such as cash for clicking through to various other sites. This traffic is often seen as less-valuable traffic, because many people are visiting simply to receive an incentive.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/incentivized-tr...


Internet Marketing Tips - I is For Incentivized Traffic
First of all, we need to define the term itself. Incentivized traffic is traffic that makes its way to your web page via a bribe. Like it or not, that's what it essentially comes down to. The person who offers the bribe, usually a third party, will offer the visitor some kind of compensation (maybe credits towards a purchase) if they go to your site. So, in order to collect the compensation, the visitor makes his way to your humble home. You get a visitor and they get compensated.

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/2050440


Podsticana lojalnost (incentivized loyalty) – Ova vrsta lojalnosti bazirana je na kreiranju i sprovođenju programa nagrađivanja lojalnosti potrošača od strane maloprodajnih preduzeća. Ti programi su zamišljeni tako da omogućavaju potrošačima akumuliranje i korišćenje raznovrsnih beneficija. Mnogi maloprodajni lanci, ali i mala maloprodajna preduzeća, sprovode raznovrsne promotivne aktivnosti, kojima podstiču lojalnost svojih potrošača.
http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=hrvatski...


P: Šta je "incentive lead"?
O: Recimo da bi "Incentive lead" bio onaj Lead koji je recimo isforsiran ili placen da bude lead. Kod CPA mreža ti leadovi bi valjda oznacavali osobe koje nisu svojevoljno recimo ispunile neki CPA offer nego im je uvaljena spika da recimo moraju ispunit neki offer tj. obrazac kako bi dobili pristup nekoj stranici. Zato CPA affiliatovi su placeni samo 1-2 dolara po leadu za razliku kod obicnih non-incentivized koji znaju biti 10-15-30 itd. dolara.
http://www.internetzarada.org/brza-lista-ucestalih-pitanja-f...


ZamKor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&E-Team: slažem se. Dakle konačno bi bilo: Korištenje isforsiranog (ili potkupljenog) izvora prometa.
3 hrs
  -> Cijenim vašu pozitivnu ocjenu! Pozdrav!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search