rooted

Croatian translation: uređaj s probijenom zaštitom proizvođača

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rooted
Croatian translation:uređaj s probijenom zaštitom proizvođača
Entered by: A.Đapo

10:54 Nov 11, 2017
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Location-based promotions
English term or phrase: rooted
It is rotted (regarding the process of gaining root access to a device). Nema kontexta. Hiljadu mi ideja pada na pamet ali niti jedna nije elegantna :-)
A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
uređaj s probijenom zaštitom proizvođača
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jakov Milicevic
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5uređaj s probijenom zaštitom proizvođača
Jakov Milicevic
3 -2ukorijenjen
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ukorijenjen


Explanation:
temeljena je na Android Open Source Project (AOSP). Da bi mogli iskoristiti sve mogućnosti SuperSU aplikacije, potrebno je da uređaj bude root-an (hrv. ukorijenjen)

https://preporucamo.com/sto-supersu-alat-android/2016/04/04/



Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jakov Milicevic: Prijevod nije uvriježen i nije u skladu s informatičkom terminologijom.
4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: jednostavno je to pogrešan prevod - nije ta vrsta veze s "korenom" - smisao je pre "dopreti do korena sistema" - "potpuno ovladati operativnim sistemom" "osloboditi koren sistema od svih ogranićenja" i sl.
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uređaj s probijenom zaštitom proizvođača


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.nod32.com.hr/tabid/2341/fcat/92/faq/582/Default.a...
Jakov Milicevic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search