lockout/tag out

Croatian translation: isključenje s rada/ označavanje (pečatom)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lockout/tag out
Croatian translation:isključenje s rada/ označavanje (pečatom)
Entered by: Marija Vujosevic Caric

17:22 Apr 29, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / safety at work
English term or phrase: lockout/tag out
U mom je tekstu ova mjera sigurnosti samo navedena. Ja ne znam kako se kod nas prevodi. Evo opisa iz jednog Safety Manual-a

Purpose
The purpose of this procedure is to establish a system for locking out and tagging out energy systems to reduce the potential for injuries or damage due to the inadvertent operation of a system.
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
isključenje s rada/ označavanje (pečatom)
Explanation:
Tagout - The placement of a tagout device on an energy isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, to indicate that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled may not be operated until the tagout device is removed.

Lockout - The placement of a lockout device on an energy isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, ensuring that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled cannot be operated until the lockout device is removed.

Lockout device - A device that utilizes a positive means such as a lock, either key or combination type, to hold an energy isolating device in the safe position and prevent the energizing of a machine or equipment. The device shall be singularly, positively identified, shall be used ONLY for controlling hazardous energy devices; shall be durable and capable of withstanding all environments; printed and constructed so that exposure to weather conditions or wet and damp locations will not cause the tag to deteriorate or the message on the tag to become illegible. Included are blank flanges and bolted slip blinds
Selected response from:

Sonja Bulesic Milic
Grading comment
Hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isključenje (napona) / označavanje
Ivan Lajnvas
3 +1isključenje s rada/ označavanje (pečatom)
Sonja Bulesic Milic
3blokada / zaštita (zastavicama, pločicama, oznakama)
BUZOV


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isključenje s rada/ označavanje (pečatom)


Explanation:
Tagout - The placement of a tagout device on an energy isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, to indicate that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled may not be operated until the tagout device is removed.

Lockout - The placement of a lockout device on an energy isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, ensuring that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled cannot be operated until the lockout device is removed.

Lockout device - A device that utilizes a positive means such as a lock, either key or combination type, to hold an energy isolating device in the safe position and prevent the energizing of a machine or equipment. The device shall be singularly, positively identified, shall be used ONLY for controlling hazardous energy devices; shall be durable and capable of withstanding all environments; printed and constructed so that exposure to weather conditions or wet and damp locations will not cause the tag to deteriorate or the message on the tag to become illegible. Included are blank flanges and bolted slip blinds



    Reference: http://www.poslovniforum.hr/info/kazalo03.asp
    Reference: http://www.unm.edu/~sheaweb/sheamanual/gensfty/LOCKTAG.htm
Sonja Bulesic Milic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala puno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: slazem se
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blokada / zaštita (zastavicama, pločicama, oznakama)


Explanation:
[PDF] IZVJEŠTAJ O RADU 6. SIMPOZIJAO SUSTAVU VOĐENJAEES-a
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
... smatra kako su problemi vezani uz planiranje i razvoj energetskog sustava bili
... Na koji način je riješena blokada automatskog sustava za upravljanje ...
www.ho-cigre.hr/dokumenti/V6_izvjestaj.pdf -

OBRTNIŠTVO - ELEKTROINSTALATER - 2
... upravljanje, blokiranje i zaštitu. Opisati vrste zaštite (nadstrujna, ...
Primjeri projektne dokumen-tacije za visokonaponske nadzemne mreže. ...
www.poslovniforum.hr/info/zanimanje032.asp - 116k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

MKP 7 Hrvatska Verzija H01H 23/00-H01H 33/99
... 00, Visokonaponske sklopke sa zračnim kontaktima bez sredstava za ... Blokirajući mehanizmi
(za blokiranje visokonaponskim ili jakostrujnim sklopkama koje imaju ...
www.dziv.hr/MKP7/ipc7/ch01h03.htm - 54k - Slične Stranice -

BUZOV
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 6

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isključenje (napona) / označavanje


Explanation:
Kad u npr. trafostanici ili elektrani dođe do sigurnosnog problema onda se pogon lock out, odnosno, isključi iz napona. Dio trafostanice, ili elektrane koji su tako isključeni se onda označe posebnom pločicom (tagging out).

Ivan Lajnvas
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: slazem se
1 day 10 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search