packet capture data

Croatian translation: Pcap datoteka ili datotea Pcap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packet capture data
Croatian translation:Pcap datoteka ili datotea Pcap
Entered by: LogosART

13:26 May 1, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / data protection policy
English term or phrase: packet capture data
When xxy discovers a cyber incident has occurred, the xxy shall preserve and protect images of all known affected information systems identified in xxy of this clause and all relevant monitoring/packet capture data for at least 90 days from the submission of the cyber incident report.
V&E-Team
Croatia
Pcap datoteka ili datotea Pcap
Explanation:
Pcap datoteka

4.3.1. Spajanje prometa više kanala
Ako se za prikupljanje podataka u bežičnoj mreži koristi uređaj s većim brojem mrežnih kartica, svaka od njih nadzire jedan kanal i prikupljene podatke pohranjuje u zasebnu datoteku. To su često datoteke Pcap (eng. Packet capture) formata uobičajenog kod analize i nadzora računalnih mreža.
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prikupljanje mrežnog prometa
Mihaela Spajic
4Pcap datoteka ili datotea Pcap
LogosART


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pcap datoteka ili datotea Pcap


Explanation:
Pcap datoteka

4.3.1. Spajanje prometa više kanala
Ako se za prikupljanje podataka u bežičnoj mreži koristi uređaj s većim brojem mrežnih kartica, svaka od njih nadzire jedan kanal i prikupljene podatke pohranjuje u zasebnu datoteku. To su često datoteke Pcap (eng. Packet capture) formata uobičajenog kod analize i nadzora računalnih mreža.

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes and no; pcap is the type of software used, but it's not a translation for the concept of "packet sniffing/packet capture"
19 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prikupljanje mrežnog prometa


Explanation:
Analiza mrežnog prometa jest postupak kojim se mrežni paketi (eng. network packet) presreću te podvrgavaju analizi.

Možda i: Nadziranje mrežnog prometa / nadgledanje mrežnog prometa...


    Reference: http://www.ictbusiness.info/poslovna-rjesenja/netsafe-u-ponu...
    https://www.cis.hr/sigurosni-alati/pracenje-mreznog-prometa.html
Mihaela Spajic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search