In probate

Croatian translation: ostavinski postupak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In probate
Croatian translation:ostavinski postupak
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

08:52 Jun 20, 2012
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Probates
English term or phrase: In probate
Naslov oporučnog pisma : In probate
.. on the 13th day of Sept 2007, the last Will and Testament of J.Pav...late of Vancouver, ...
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
ostavinski postupak
Explanation:
ovakav bi prijevod odgovarao kao naslov dokumenta ako je riječ o ostavinskom postupku, koji se upravo provodi ('in probate proceedings)' - eventualno 'u ostavinskom postupku', ali to morate vidjeti iz sadržaja cijeloga dokumenta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-06-20 09:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

također možda može stajati i samo 'ostavina' - evo jednog linka sa sličnim pitanjem:
http://hrv.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/law:_contracts...
Selected response from:

Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ostavinski postupak
Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
4u potupku provjere (verifikacije)
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in probate
ostavinski postupak


Explanation:
ovakav bi prijevod odgovarao kao naslov dokumenta ako je riječ o ostavinskom postupku, koji se upravo provodi ('in probate proceedings)' - eventualno 'u ostavinskom postupku', ali to morate vidjeti iz sadržaja cijeloga dokumenta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-06-20 09:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

također možda može stajati i samo 'ostavina' - evo jednog linka sa sličnim pitanjem:
http://hrv.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/law:_contracts...

Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
hvala1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna KK
1 hr
  -> hvala, Vesna!

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
5 hrs
  -> hvala, kolegice!

agree  sazo
7 hrs
  -> hvala, Sandra!

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in probate
u potupku provjere (verifikacije)


Explanation:
prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search