otherwise known as

Croatian translation: poznat i pod imenom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otherwise known as
Croatian translation:poznat i pod imenom
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

08:58 Jun 20, 2012
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / probate (ostavina)
English term or phrase: otherwise known as
Josip Josipović, otherwise known as Jo Josipovic..
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
poznat i pod imenom
Explanation:
3. opcija, samo da bude veća mogućnost izbora :)
Selected response from:

Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inače poznat kao
Sasa Kalcik
4 +4poznat i kao
Darko Kolega
4 +2inače poznat kao
Nikola Bubić
5također poznat kao
Davor Ivic
3 +1poznat i pod imenom
Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poznat i kao


Explanation:
opcija

Darko Kolega
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
17 mins

agree  Maja Pericic
2 hrs

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
3 hrs

agree  Fikrija Skarep: Vec dvaput pokusavam da ostavim komentar ispod "poznat i kao", ali se pojavljuje pod drugim odgovorima. (Komentar je bio: Jednostavno i uobicajeno. Moze i "poznat kao".)
1 day 6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inače poznat kao


Explanation:
Also known as; otherwise: Johnson, alias Johns. ... inak zvaný z drugim imenom inače poznat (poznata) pod imenom alias,
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Aliases

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikola Bubić: Pardon, nisam vidio vaš odgovor.
1 min
  -> Hvala, dešava se to često...

agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
16 mins
  -> hvala!:)

agree  Vesna KK
1 hr
  -> hvala!:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inače poznat kao


Explanation:
Opcija 2

Nikola Bubić
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
15 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Eilee: da
19 mins
  -> Hvala

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poznat i pod imenom


Explanation:
3. opcija, samo da bude veća mogućnost izbora :)

Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
23 mins
  -> hvala!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
također poznat kao


Explanation:
AKA Also known as

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search