Registrar of Companies

Croatian translation: voditelj registra trgovačkih društava

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registrar of Companies
Croatian translation:voditelj registra trgovačkih društava
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

13:51 Mar 9, 2017
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Company registration
English term or phrase: Registrar of Companies
hvala
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
voditelj registra trgovačkih društava
Explanation:
a "registrar" is a person / an official

a "register" is an [official] collection of data - previously in form of books, nowadays more often in electronic form

the "registry" is the institution / the office holding the register


Registrar of Companies

For the functions performed by the Registrar of Companies, see Companies House.

Registrar of companies is a public authority which is responsible for managing a companies register.

The Registrar of Companies for England, Wales & Scotland is the official responsible for Companies House, which deals with all filings relating to the Companies Act 1985 to 2006, e the document filings are kept up-to-date and deals with any breaches of the Companies Act.

The Registrar of Companies for England & Wales is Tim Moss, who is based at Companies House, Cardiff. [1]

The Registrar of Companies for Scotland is Dorothy Blair, who is based at Companies House, Edinburgh.[1]

The Registrar of Companies for Northern Ireland is Helen Shilliday, and her office is based in Belfast.[1]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registrar_of_Companies


In UK, you write to "the Registrar" i.e. the official in charge of the Register of Companies:

Contact Companies House:


Registrar of Companies (England and Wales)

Companies House

Crown Way Cardiff CF14 3UZ

DX 33050 Cardiff Email enquiries@companies-house.gov.uk

Enquiries (UK)
0303 1234 500

Gwasanaeth Cymraeg
welshcoordinator@companieshouse.gov.uk

International +44 303 1234 500

The Cardiff office is open 24 hours a day for the receipt of documents
Contact Centre lines are open between 8.30am to 6pm (Monday to Friday)


Registrar of Companies (Northern Ireland)

Companies House

2nd Floor The Linenhall 32-38 Linenhall Street Belfast BT2 8BG

DX481 N.R. Belfast 1 Email enquiries@companies-house.gov.uk

Enquiries (UK) 0303 1234 500 International +44 303 1234 500

Opening hours between 9am to 5pm (Monday to Friday)
The office does not have a letterbox for deliveries


Registrar of Companies (Scotland)

Companies House

4th Floor Edinburgh Quay 2 139 Fountainbridge Edinburgh EH3 9FF

LP - 4 Edinburgh 2 (Legal Post) or DX ED235 Edinburgh 1
Email enquiries@companies-house.gov.uk

Enquiries (UK) 0303 1234 500 International +44 303 1234 500

Opening hours between 9am to 5pm (Monday to Friday)
The Edinburgh office has a letterbox for out of hours deliveries

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/companies-house
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voditelj registra trgovačkih društava
Daryo
4Registar trgovačkih društava
LogosART
4registracijsko tijelo
Tomislav Patarčić


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar of companies
registracijsko tijelo


Explanation:
Kod nas bi to bio Registarski odjel suda kad je riječ o trgovačkim društvima. Registracijsko tijelo je općenit izraz koji će nadživjeti organizacijski ustroj sudova, pa i države (mislim i da se to može razlikovati od suda do suda)

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: it's the person that is the chief / the boss / the head, not the whole institution // very often the institution is conflated with the head of the institution/the official in charge - most of the time it doesn't matter much.
3 hrs
  -> You are usually right. This puny entry of mine may have been slightl off the mark but it is not entirely incorrect. There seem to be regional differences in interpretations.

agree  bonafide1313
6 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar of companies
Registar trgovačkih društava


Explanation:
Registar trgovačkih društava

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2017-03-09 14:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HR/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2017-03-09 14:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registar trgovačkih društava
http://www.poslovni.hr/tag/registar-trgovackih-drustava-1389...

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: it's not the collection of data, it's the person in charge
3 hrs

agree  bonafide1313
6 days
  -> Hvala velika! Srdačan pozdrav!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrar of companies
voditelj registra trgovačkih društava


Explanation:
a "registrar" is a person / an official

a "register" is an [official] collection of data - previously in form of books, nowadays more often in electronic form

the "registry" is the institution / the office holding the register


Registrar of Companies

For the functions performed by the Registrar of Companies, see Companies House.

Registrar of companies is a public authority which is responsible for managing a companies register.

The Registrar of Companies for England, Wales & Scotland is the official responsible for Companies House, which deals with all filings relating to the Companies Act 1985 to 2006, e the document filings are kept up-to-date and deals with any breaches of the Companies Act.

The Registrar of Companies for England & Wales is Tim Moss, who is based at Companies House, Cardiff. [1]

The Registrar of Companies for Scotland is Dorothy Blair, who is based at Companies House, Edinburgh.[1]

The Registrar of Companies for Northern Ireland is Helen Shilliday, and her office is based in Belfast.[1]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registrar_of_Companies


In UK, you write to "the Registrar" i.e. the official in charge of the Register of Companies:

Contact Companies House:


Registrar of Companies (England and Wales)

Companies House

Crown Way Cardiff CF14 3UZ

DX 33050 Cardiff Email enquiries@companies-house.gov.uk

Enquiries (UK)
0303 1234 500

Gwasanaeth Cymraeg
welshcoordinator@companieshouse.gov.uk

International +44 303 1234 500

The Cardiff office is open 24 hours a day for the receipt of documents
Contact Centre lines are open between 8.30am to 6pm (Monday to Friday)


Registrar of Companies (Northern Ireland)

Companies House

2nd Floor The Linenhall 32-38 Linenhall Street Belfast BT2 8BG

DX481 N.R. Belfast 1 Email enquiries@companies-house.gov.uk

Enquiries (UK) 0303 1234 500 International +44 303 1234 500

Opening hours between 9am to 5pm (Monday to Friday)
The office does not have a letterbox for deliveries


Registrar of Companies (Scotland)

Companies House

4th Floor Edinburgh Quay 2 139 Fountainbridge Edinburgh EH3 9FF

LP - 4 Edinburgh 2 (Legal Post) or DX ED235 Edinburgh 1
Email enquiries@companies-house.gov.uk

Enquiries (UK) 0303 1234 500 International +44 303 1234 500

Opening hours between 9am to 5pm (Monday to Friday)
The Edinburgh office has a letterbox for out of hours deliveries

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/companies-house

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
43 mins
  -> Hvala!

neutral  bonafide1313: ako se već personalizira, što inače za potrebe prijevoda najčešće nije slučaj, titula „voditelj registra trgovačkih društava“ za nekog kao što je npr. Tim Moss, Chief Executive and Registrar for England and Wales zvuči pomalo banalno
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search