modern slavery act

Croatian translation: zakon o modernom ropstvu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modern slavery act
Croatian translation:zakon o modernom ropstvu
Entered by: John Farebrother

13:57 Feb 15, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: modern slavery act
The Modern Slavery Act 2015 is an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It is designed to tackle slavery in the UK and consolidates previous offences relating to trafficking and slavery. The act extends to England and Wales. The bill was introduced to the House of Commons in draft form in October 2013 by James Brokenshire, Parliamentary Under Secretary for Crime and Security. The bill's sponsors in the Home Office were Theresa May and Lord Bates. It received Royal Assent and became law on 26 March 2015.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
zakon o modernom ropstvu
Explanation:
npr. britanski zakon o modernom ropstvu iz 2015. godine s odredbama o transparentnosti u lancima opskrbe.

UK Modern Slavery Act 2015 with provisions on transparency in supply chains) (12), the government and Parliament with the support of social partners,
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HR/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zakon o modernom ropstvu
LogosART
4 +1Zakon o sprečavanju modernog ropstva
Daryo
3zakon o suvremenom robovlasništvu
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zakon o modernom ropstvu


Explanation:
npr. britanski zakon o modernom ropstvu iz 2015. godine s odredbama o transparentnosti u lancima opskrbe.

UK Modern Slavery Act 2015 with provisions on transparency in supply chains) (12), the government and Parliament with the support of social partners,
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HR/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasa Kalcik
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! Pozdrav!

agree  ipv: http://www.sabor.hr/sudjelovanje-clanice-odbora-za-ravnoprav...
5 hrs
  -> Hvala lijepa na poveznici i agree-u! Lp

neutral  Daryo: so it's a law defining the rules of modern slavery? "Company Law" is about regulating companies, not forbidding the creation of companies etc etc ...
6 hrs
  -> No! The underlying meaning is law "pertaining to" modern slavery. Greetings!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zakon o suvremenom robovlasništvu


Explanation:
I would call it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 Min. (2018-02-15 14:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bruno Bulić: Novi ZOR uveo je Hrvatsku u robovlasništvo / Novi list
www.novilist.hr:8090/.../Hrvatska/Bruno-Bulic-Novi-ZOR-uveo...
25.09.2014 - PULA – Predsjednik Sindikata Istre i Kvarnera (SIK) Bruno Bulić ocijenio je danas kako je izmijenjeni Zakon o radu (ZOR), koji je na snagu stupio početkom kolovoza, uveo Hrvatsku u robovlasništvo, jer je radnik stavljen u bitno teži položaj. Za tvrdnje iz Ministarstva rada kako je moto koji ih je vodio kod

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modern Slavery Act
Zakon o sprečavanju modernog ropstva


Explanation:
This a case where the original text could do with some improvement, namely:

"Modern Slavery Act" is quite an unfortunate formulation - if this law was to be judged from its name only, you would be easily tempted to understand it as a "law regulating modern slavery", as if "modern slavery" is a perfectly legitimate activity that just need some regulating ...

A far better name for this law would be "Prevention of Modern Slavery Act", on the model of the Immoral Trafficking Prevention Act (ITPA) in India - the name of the law clearly stating that it's about preventing /combating trafficking, not regulating it!

If a law was adopted to specifically ban child labour, you would expect it to be called "Prevention of .... Act", not "Child Labour Act"?

Or, to go back to the old-fashioned plain in-your-face slavery, when it was abolished in UK in 1833, the act of the Parliament was called:

"Slavery Abolition Act 1833" not "Slavery Act 1833"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slavery_Abolition_Act_1833

Same way smoking was banned in public places through "Zakon o zabrani pušenja" not "Zakon o pušenju"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-15 20:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a case ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv: I agree; unfortunately, it seems it has been translated as a "law governing modern slavery". But it should be changed in English first, right? //You are absolutely right. Hm.. a Freud. slip or a heads-up; we'll see :-)
37 mins
  -> I'm not sure how this law ended up with this title - most MPs are educated above average, still they let this pass [a Freudian slip?]. Not a reason to repeat this misleading wording in the translation. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search