Deportation order

Croatian translation: nalog za deportaciju

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deportation order
Croatian translation:nalog za deportaciju
Entered by: John Farebrother

15:50 Aug 1, 2019
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police
English term or phrase: Deportation order
Deportation, legally speaking in the UK, is the enforced removal of someone “for the public good”, usually after serving a criminal sentence in the UK.
The immigration rules are now weighted very much in favour of deporting a person after a criminal sentence.
The rules state that if you were sentenced for more than twelve months, your deportation is “conducive to the public good and in the public interest”. The rules also say that your deportation is “conducive to the public good and in the public interest” if your offending “caused serious harm” as determined by the Home Office, or you are a “persistent offender who shows a particular disregard for the law” (irrespective of how long you were sentenced for).
If you are liable to deportation, your spouse or civil partner and/or your child (if they are under 18) are also liable to be deported unless they have Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK in their own right, or have been living apart from you.
If you were sentenced to more than four years, the Home Office guidance says you will need to have “very compelling circumstances” in order for a deportation order not to be made or to be revoked. Remember, however, that a court may have a different (more generous) interpretation of what counts as those circumstances than the Home Office.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
nalog za deportaciju
Explanation:
https://vlada.gov.hr/UserDocsImages//2016/Sjednice/Arhiva//3...

str. 7 i 11
Selected response from:

ipv
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nalog za deportaciju
ipv
4nalog za deportaciju/izgon
Elio Verbanac


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deportation order
nalog za deportaciju/izgon


Explanation:
Mislim da se "nagon za izgon" koristi više kolokvijalno, eventualno se može naći u prijedlozima zakona ili pratećoj dokumentaciji, dakle "nalog za deportaciju".

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_enHR752HR753&biw=1...



Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ipv: U isto vrijeme :-) Izgon bi, izgleda, bio expulsion.
5 mins

neutral  gavrilo: izgon nije isto što i deportacija
1 day 4 hrs

disagree  Jakov Milicevic: ..
3 days 4 hrs

agree  Martina Peraic: nalog za deportaciju
3 days 19 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deportation order
nalog za deportaciju


Explanation:
https://vlada.gov.hr/UserDocsImages//2016/Sjednice/Arhiva//3...

str. 7 i 11

ipv
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vida Grujic
5 days
  -> Hvala! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search