Driver conduct hearing

Croatian translation: ročište za profesionalne vozače

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Driver conduct hearing
Croatian translation:ročište za profesionalne vozače
Entered by: John Farebrother

09:14 Aug 7, 2019
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police
English term or phrase: Driver conduct hearing
A driver conduct hearing is a tribunal hearing before the Traffic Commissioner to look into your conduct as the driver of a motor vehicle. Additionally, if you hold or are applying for a PCV licence the Traffic Commissioner is entitled to inquire into anything else that he or she feels may be relevant to your licence. He or she may ask you questions about the areas that concern them, and give you the opportunity to respond to those concerns. You will also have the opportunity to bring whatever evidence you feel you would like the Traffic Commissioner to see.

At the end of the hearing, the Traffic Commissioner will then decide what action (if any) should be taken against your licence.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
ročište za profesionalne vozače
Explanation:
Traffic offences in Croatia are processed by magistrates' courts using summary proceedings (i.e. without hearings), so driver conduct hearings as such are not normally held. Since DCHs concern professional drivers (trucks and buses) and may potentially affect only their vocational driving licences, I'd suggest the above solution, though of course imperfect due to different licencing and legal systems.
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5saslušanje vozača
Martina Peraic
4ročište za saslušanje profesionalnih vozača
Tanja Vernić
3 +1ročište za profesionalne vozače
Elio Verbanac


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driver conduct hearing
ročište za profesionalne vozače


Explanation:
Traffic offences in Croatia are processed by magistrates' courts using summary proceedings (i.e. without hearings), so driver conduct hearings as such are not normally held. Since DCHs concern professional drivers (trucks and buses) and may potentially affect only their vocational driving licences, I'd suggest the above solution, though of course imperfect due to different licencing and legal systems.

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vida Grujic
6 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driver conduct hearing
ročište za saslušanje profesionalnih vozača


Explanation:
In Croatia, traffic offenses are settled before a special court.
In order to reach a decision, the judge must hear the offender because otherwise it is a violation of the procedure.
The offender may appeal to a higher instance.
So by my opinion here I would translate the hearing literally - SASLUŠANJE

Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driver conduct hearing
saslušanje vozača


Explanation:
i suppose it is pre-assumed in Croatian that the hearing would deal with particular conduct.

Martina Peraic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search