Swab

Croatian translation: obrisak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swab
Croatian translation:obrisak
Entered by: John Farebrother

12:50 Sep 9, 2019
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police
English term or phrase: Swab
The process of obtaining a DNA sample usually begins at a police station when an officer takes a tissue sample from a newly arrested person. The police first check the Police National Computer (PNC) to see if the individual's DNA profile is already on the NDNAD - a fresh sample is not taken if an existing profile is confirmed. Most often a sample is obtained via a mouth swab - a large cotton wool bud is rubbed inside the suspect's cheek to loosen and collect skin cells. Alternatively, ten hairs with roots can be removed from the head. The sample is then put into a small plastic tube which is sealed. The process is repeated so that there are two samples for each suspect.
Code D of the Police and Criminal Evidence Act (PACE) 1984 and its Codes of Practice (as amended 2005) stipulates when and how the police can take DNA samples from an individual. They only have a right to take both intimate (such as blood or urine) and non-intimate samples (such as hair or cheek swabs) 'only when justified and necessary for preventing, detecting or investigating crime'.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
obrisak
Explanation:
U ovom kontekstu, swab je obrisak - uzorak prikupljen brisanjem. Distinkcija između brisa i obriska pojavila se prije desetak godina i nije konzistentna kroz literaturu, ali brisom se uglavnom naziva vatirani štapić za uzimanje obriska. U engleskom je jedno i drugo "swab".
Selected response from:

drazenborcic
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obrisak
drazenborcic
4bris (usta)
Elio Verbanac
4brisač
Sasa Kalcik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swab
brisač


Explanation:
Riječ je o jastučiću od vate kojeg se obično u literaturi naziva "brisač".

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swab
bris (usta)


Explanation:
Ovdje je bitna informacija o brisu usta, mislim da nije bitno navoditi detalje, tj. da se to radi vatom/tupferom/brisačem itd.

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swab
obrisak


Explanation:
U ovom kontekstu, swab je obrisak - uzorak prikupljen brisanjem. Distinkcija između brisa i obriska pojavila se prije desetak godina i nije konzistentna kroz literaturu, ali brisom se uglavnom naziva vatirani štapić za uzimanje obriska. U engleskom je jedno i drugo "swab".

Example sentence(s):
  • Dijagnoza se postavlja na osnovu kliničke slike i mikroskopijom preparata obriska ždrijela ( ciljane lezije ) obojanog po Gramu

    https://www.synlab.hr/pretraga/obrisak-nazofarinksa-bakterioloski/
drazenborcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search