Welfare visit

Croatian translation: policijska provera, policijski upad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welfare visit
Croatian translation:policijska provera, policijski upad
Entered by: John Farebrother

16:16 Aug 6, 2020
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Police work
English term or phrase: Welfare visit
Police/ UKBA carried out a welfare visit on a suspected brothel on the
ward, this was identified via various Intel reports received from
anonymous members of the public and escort advertisements being
distributed in the area. It was denied by all present that it was a brothel but
it was apparent it was, all people present were from the EU and none
were there against there will plans are in place to close the address.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
policijska provera, policijski upad
Explanation:
https://www.astra.rs/hapsenja-u-londonu-zbog-trgovine-ljudim...
Mislim da je ovo u vašem kontekstu. Racija bi bila malo teža reč.


Predstavnik policije rekao je da je 10 osoba spašeno u akciji policije koja je usledila posle provera više od 15 bordela.
Selected response from:

zoe1
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1policijska provera, policijski upad
zoe1
3Posjeta u cilju dobrobiti
Ninoslav Matijevic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welfare visit
Posjeta u cilju dobrobiti


Explanation:
Posjeta u cilju dobrobiti / Jedan vid humane i dobronamjerne posjete. Ovaj pojam "Welfare visit" je u značajnoj vezi sa pojmom "Police check welfare" (Wellness check) - to bi u prijevodu značilo "Policijska provijera blagostanja (blagodati)" - policija provjerava, da li je osoba, obitelj, ili grupa ljudi u redu, da li je u dobrom i zdravom stanju.

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: "obitelj"??? where do you see in the ST that this brothel was run as a family business?
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welfare visit
policijska provera, policijski upad


Explanation:
https://www.astra.rs/hapsenja-u-londonu-zbog-trgovine-ljudim...
Mislim da je ovo u vašem kontekstu. Racija bi bila malo teža reč.


Predstavnik policije rekao je da je 10 osoba spašeno u akciji policije koja je usledila posle provera više od 15 bordela.

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: UKBA = UK Border Agency = Immigration control = nije jedino policija // Nije u pitanju "standardna" policijska racija - nego provera "dobrobiti" tih devojaka - provera da nisu bile prisiljene da rade u tom bordelu t.j. da se uvere da su tu svojevoljno.
47 mins
  -> Iz kog razloga su policija ili UKBA došli na ovu adresu? Upravo mi je kraj teksta ostao nejasan.

agree  Ninoslav Matijevic: I did not think about family business, or family abuse at all. Regards
10 hrs
  -> tnx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search