Knowingly concerned in the supply of class A drugs

Croatian translation: свесно умешан у снабдевању дрогама Категорије А

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knowingly concerned in the supply of class A drugs
Croatian translation:свесно умешан у снабдевању дрогама Категорије А
Entered by: John Farebrother

16:51 Sep 1, 2020
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Police work
English term or phrase: Knowingly concerned in the supply of class A drugs
X represented Mr Y who pleaded guilty to an offence of being knowingly concerned in the supply of class A drugs. Prison being nearly always certain in such cases, X’s client was rather surprised having been given a non-custodial sentence.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
свесно умешан у снабдевању дрогама Категорије А
Explanation:
knowingly = no one tricked them into getting involved - they knew perfectly well what they are doing

the "class А drugs" part may need a "translator's note" a reference to the legal definition of "class А drugs" (basically so called "hard drugs" heroin, cocaine, etc)

"class А drugs" = Crack cocaine, cocaine, ecstasy (MDMA), heroin, LSD, magic mushrooms, methadone, methamphetamine (crystal meth)

https://www.aleretoxicology.co.uk/en/home/support/drug-class...


Hard drugs
What is meant by the term Hard Drugs?
This term usually refers to drugs that are seen to be more dangerous and more likely to cause dependency such as heroin and crack cocaine than those designated as soft drugs such as cannabis and LSD.

While there is an element of truth in the distinction, it is generally a value judgement used for propaganda purposes by both pro and anti-drug lobbies and so is best avoided.

The terms ‘hard’ and ‘soft’ when applied to drugs have no legal or pharmacological validity.
https://www.drugwise.org.uk/hard-drugs/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-01 17:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

свесно умешана?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-01 20:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ispravka

svjesno umiješan u snabdijevanju (opojnim) drogama kategorije A
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3svjesno umiješan u raspačavanje opojnih droga
Elio Verbanac
4свесно умешан у снабдевању дрогама Категорије А
Daryo


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowingly concerned in the supply of class А drugs
свесно умешан у снабдевању дрогама Категорије А


Explanation:
knowingly = no one tricked them into getting involved - they knew perfectly well what they are doing

the "class А drugs" part may need a "translator's note" a reference to the legal definition of "class А drugs" (basically so called "hard drugs" heroin, cocaine, etc)

"class А drugs" = Crack cocaine, cocaine, ecstasy (MDMA), heroin, LSD, magic mushrooms, methadone, methamphetamine (crystal meth)

https://www.aleretoxicology.co.uk/en/home/support/drug-class...


Hard drugs
What is meant by the term Hard Drugs?
This term usually refers to drugs that are seen to be more dangerous and more likely to cause dependency such as heroin and crack cocaine than those designated as soft drugs such as cannabis and LSD.

While there is an element of truth in the distinction, it is generally a value judgement used for propaganda purposes by both pro and anti-drug lobbies and so is best avoided.

The terms ‘hard’ and ‘soft’ when applied to drugs have no legal or pharmacological validity.
https://www.drugwise.org.uk/hard-drugs/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-01 17:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

свесно умешана?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-01 20:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ispravka

svjesno umiješan u snabdijevanju (opojnim) drogama kategorije A

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Ćirilica? :-)
11 hrs
  -> moj previd ... ali objašnjenje je svejedno isto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knowingly concerned in the supply of class a drugs
svjesno umiješan u raspačavanje opojnih droga


Explanation:
Hrvatsko zakonodavstvo ne poznaje podjelu droga na kategorije, pa ni na "lake" i "teške", tako da bi ovo bila pravno prihvatljiva formulacija. Ako iz nekog razloga morate zadržati ovo "category A" onda bi prijedlog glasio "svjesno umiješan u raspačavanje opojnih droga kategorije A".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-09-02 12:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Američka DEA uhitila je 151 osobu u ukupno 16 gradova koje povezuje s raspačavanjem više od 10 tona različitih sintetičkih droga."

"Bila je to navodno najveća racija protiv raspačavanja droge. Ukupno je otkriveno 84 milijuna tableta teških oko 14 tona."

"Zagrebačka policija zaplijenila je pet kilograma marihuane, a za njihovo raspačavanje osumnjičila je braću T. T. (27) i M. T. (25) iz Vukomerca."

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrej Furlan
7 mins

neutral  Daryo: I noticed that it's into Croatian too late, but there is an important point: what Croatian law says is completely irrelevant the text is **about UK laws** so you can't just ignore the fact that in UK there are drugs of Class A (or B or C)
1 hr

agree  sazo
5 days

agree  Nikola Bubić
29 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search