Induced to travel to the UK under false pretences

Croatian translation: obmanom naveden na putovanje u UK

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Induced to travel to the UK under false pretences
Croatian translation:obmanom naveden na putovanje u UK
Entered by: John Farebrother

15:54 Sep 2, 2020
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Police work
English term or phrase: Induced to travel to the UK under false pretences
For purposes of exploitation
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
obmanom naveden na putovanje u UK
Explanation:
uporabom obmane naveden(a) na putovanje u UK
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Хвала
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1obmanom naveden na putovanje u UK
milena beba
4Zaveden da putuje u Veliku Britaniju sa lažnim razlozima (obećanjima).
Andrej Furlan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zaveden da putuje u Veliku Britaniju sa lažnim razlozima (obećanjima).


Explanation:
Since here goes about to get someone somewhere so he can be exploited, "induce" should be here probably best interpreted in the sense of "to fool into", "to trick into" what is best translated to Croatian as "Zavesti". "false pretences" would correspond also in this context to Croatian expressions "lažni razlozi" or "lažna obećanja". For the given context, I am leaning more to the later suggestion.

Andrej Furlan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
induced to travel to the uk under false pretences
obmanom naveden na putovanje u UK


Explanation:
uporabom obmane naveden(a) na putovanje u UK

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Хвала

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
23 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search