Non-Molestation Order

Croatian translation: Mjera zabrane uznemiravanja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-Molestation Order
Croatian translation:Mjera zabrane uznemiravanja
Entered by: John Farebrother

18:30 Jan 1, 2021
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Police work
English term or phrase: Non-Molestation Order
You may need a Non-Molestation Order (NMO) whether you are a man or woman who is subject to domestic abuse. Domestic abuse does not only mean behaviour between couples; it can include relatives or ex-partners.

Domestic abuse is not limited to physical violence; it can also be psychological, sexual, emotional and financial abuse.

Legal aid is also available to make an application for a NMO, subject to financial eligibility.

What does a Non-Molestation Order do?
A NMO is a Court Order which prohibits a person from molesting an associated person or a relevant child. A NMO can only be applied for between “associated persons”
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Mjera zabrane uznemiravanja
Explanation:
U hrvatskoj se pravosudnoj terminologiji koristi izraz "Mjera" ili "Zaštitna mjera".

Npr: Izriče se mjera zabrane uznemiravanja i približavanja"

Na bilo kojem od dva priložena linka možete vidjeti uporabu termina "mjera" ili "mjere" u sudskoj praksi.

Evo možda najrelevantniji primjer iz Narodnih Novina (broj 70/17)

(1) Ovim Pravilnikom propisuje se način provedbe:

– zaštitne mjere zabrane približavanja, uznemiravanja ili uhođenja žrtve nasilja u obitelji

– zaštitne mjere udaljenja iz zajedničkog kućanstva.

https://narodne-novine.nn.hr/clanci/sluzbeni/2019_03_28_577....









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2021-01-02 11:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B. S. je izrečena zaštitna mjera zabrane uznemiravanja žrtava nasilja bivše supruge D. V. S.
Jž 1218/2019-0;14.11.2019
Selected response from:

Sanjin Grandić
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mjera zabrane uznemiravanja
Sanjin Grandić
3nalog o neuznemiravanju/ zabrana uznemiravanja
milena beba


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-molestation order
nalog o neuznemiravanju/ zabrana uznemiravanja


Explanation:
Non-molestation order – zabrana uznemiravanja (nalog o neuznemiravanju)
https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web... (p. 45)


milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 32

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-molestation order
Mjera zabrane uznemiravanja


Explanation:
U hrvatskoj se pravosudnoj terminologiji koristi izraz "Mjera" ili "Zaštitna mjera".

Npr: Izriče se mjera zabrane uznemiravanja i približavanja"

Na bilo kojem od dva priložena linka možete vidjeti uporabu termina "mjera" ili "mjere" u sudskoj praksi.

Evo možda najrelevantniji primjer iz Narodnih Novina (broj 70/17)

(1) Ovim Pravilnikom propisuje se način provedbe:

– zaštitne mjere zabrane približavanja, uznemiravanja ili uhođenja žrtve nasilja u obitelji

– zaštitne mjere udaljenja iz zajedničkog kućanstva.

https://narodne-novine.nn.hr/clanci/sluzbeni/2019_03_28_577....









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2021-01-02 11:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B. S. je izrečena zaštitna mjera zabrane uznemiravanja žrtava nasilja bivše supruge D. V. S.
Jž 1218/2019-0;14.11.2019

Example sentence(s):
  • Kako bi vas kao žrtvu (osobito žrtvu različitih oblika obiteljskog nasilja i uhođenja) učinkovito zaštitila od nasilja i zlostavljanja, nacionalna tijela vlasti često mogu odobriti posebne mjere (zabranu pristupa, nalog za udaljavanje ili slične n
  • Broj dokumenata: 15 Traženi izraz: "zaštitna mjera zabrane međusobnog uznemiravanja"

    Reference: http://https://dg-justice-portal-demo.eurodyn.com/ejusticepo...
    Reference: http://https://www.iusinfo.hr/sudska-praksa/pretraga?p=jZRNb...
Sanjin Grandić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search