design right

Croatian translation: pravo dizajnerskog stvaralaštva

13:10 Apr 5, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / customs
English term or phrase: design right
... holder of a copyright or related right or design right, etc...
marijana1 (X)
Croatian translation:pravo dizajnerskog stvaralaštva
Explanation:
bibliography
... dizajnerskog stvaralaštva. TITLE, Legal Protection of Design Rights ... NASLOV,
Stan kao pravo na mjesto. TITLE, The Home as the Right to One's Own ...
www.arhitekt.hr/xsite/_hr/znanost/nakladnistvo/ Prostor/biblio/bibliografija_po_clancima.htm - 284k - Cached - Similar pages

... dizajnerskog stvaralaštva. TITLE, Legal Protection of Design Rights ... NASLOV
Selected response from:

Mike Lovric
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(pravna) zaštita dizajnerskog stvaralaštva
V&M Stanković
5pravo dizajnerskog stvaralaštva
Mike Lovric


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pravo dizajnerskog stvaralaštva


Explanation:
bibliography
... dizajnerskog stvaralaštva. TITLE, Legal Protection of Design Rights ... NASLOV,
Stan kao pravo na mjesto. TITLE, The Home as the Right to One's Own ...
www.arhitekt.hr/xsite/_hr/znanost/nakladnistvo/ Prostor/biblio/bibliografija_po_clancima.htm - 284k - Cached - Similar pages

... dizajnerskog stvaralaštva. TITLE, Legal Protection of Design Rights ... NASLOV


Mike Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(pravna) zaštita dizajnerskog stvaralaštva


Explanation:
“The UK Patent Office - Designs - Design Right
...
What is design right?
Design right is an intellectual property right which applies to original, non-commonplace designs of the shape or configuration of products. Design right is not a monopoly right but a right to prevent copying, and lasts until 10 years after first marketing products made to the design, subject to an overall limit of 15 years from creation of the design. A design right is property that, like any other business commodity, may be bought, sold or licensed.”
(http://www.patent.gov.uk/design/indetail/designright.htm)


“Pravna zaštita dizajnerskog stvaralaštva
Legal Protection of Design Rights
...”
(http://www.arhitekt.hr/xsite/_hr/znanost/nakladnistvo/Prosto...

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Grubor
11 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Marcel Milic
12 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search