national plant variety right

Croatian translation: nacionalno pravo na biljnu raznovrsnost

13:14 Apr 5, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / customs
English term or phrase: national plant variety right
... a national plant variety right under the law etc...
marijana1 (X)
Croatian translation:nacionalno pravo na biljnu raznovrsnost
Explanation:
Ista analogija kao i kod:
THS: Pojmovnik / TThesaurus
... Ured Zajednice za biljnu raznovrsnost. Ured Zajednice za zaštitne znakove.
Zajednički poduhvat EAEC-a. Joint European Torus ...
www.hidra.hr/eurovoc/euv/FMTH000015.HTM - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Mike Lovric
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nacionalna (pravna) zaštita novih biljnih sorti/vrsta
V&M Stanković
4nacionalno pravo na biljnu raznovrsnost
Mike Lovric


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nacionalno pravo na biljnu raznovrsnost


Explanation:
Ista analogija kao i kod:
THS: Pojmovnik / TThesaurus
... Ured Zajednice za biljnu raznovrsnost. Ured Zajednice za zaštitne znakove.
Zajednički poduhvat EAEC-a. Joint European Torus ...
www.hidra.hr/eurovoc/euv/FMTH000015.HTM - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Mike Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nacionalna (pravna) zaštita novih biljnih sorti/vrsta


Explanation:
“What are Plant Variety Rights?
Plant Variety Rights, also sometimes known as Plant Breeders' Rights are a form of intellectual property designed to protect new varieties of plants. This form of intellectual property is obviously of particular importance to the agricultural industry and agricultural research institutes.”
(http://www.lawscot.org.uk/intprop/plant_variety_rights.html)


“GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF CROATIA
ACTION PLAN FOR EUROPEAN INTEGRATION
...
Council Regulation (EC) No 2100/94 of 27 July 1994 on Community plant variety rights OJ L 227, 14.01.1994. Amended by 395R2506 (OJ L 258 8.10.1995.)
Ľ Protection of plant species.
Ľ Conditions for the protection of plant variety rights in the European Union
Ľ Persons entitled to grant the right;
Ľ effects of plant variety rights;
Ľ duration and cessation of plant variety rights;
Ľ plant variety rights as object of property;
Ľ procedure for the protection of plant variety rights before the Office for the
Protection of Plant variety Rights;
Ľ duration of the right;
Ľ relation between the Regulation and the corresponding national laws;
Ľ competence in civil proceedings regarding the violation of property rights,"
(http://www.hidra.hr/dokumenti/sdrh/Action_plan_for_integrati...


“VLADA REPUBLIKE HRVATSKE
...
MEĐUNARODNA KONVENCIJA ZA ZAŠTITU NOVIH BILJNIH SORTI
...
INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION FOR THE PROTECTION OF NEW VARIETIES OF PLANTS”
(http://www.zsr.hr/Propisi/NN 1-01MU.htm)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV: s tim da "državna" umjesto "nacionalna" ... to su nam Anglo-Sasi utuvili u uvo jer ne razlikuju Naciju od Države... a mnogi Naši nekritički primaju (prihvaćaju) Anglo-Saske jezično-kulturološke asimilacione atake na "rest of the world"...
7 hrs
  -> pošto Vaši komentari, po običaju, u mnogome prevazilaze domene ProZ - The Translation Workplace, molim da se ne ljutite što ću se uzdržati od odgovora

agree  Marcel Milic: I sa Buzovom - agree, jako agree :-)
12 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search