royalty free licence

Croatian translation: licenca bez (plaćanja) tantijema

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:royalty free licence
Croatian translation:licenca bez (plaćanja) tantijema
Entered by: bonafide1313

14:38 Mar 12, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / royalty free
English term or phrase: royalty free licence
'grant somebody an irrevocable, royalty free and non-exclusive license'
ivana.b.
licenca bez (plaćanja) tantijema
Explanation:
... bez konteksta cjelokupnog ugovora po mom mišljenju jedino se sa sigurnošću može reći da je ovo licenca bez tantijema, i da se njome ne prodaje autorsko pravo, no ne možemo znati ne plaća li se neka jednokratna naknada, pristojba ili slično....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-12 16:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.photorenco.com/page.php?lnk=l2
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3licenca bez (plaćanja) tantijema
bonafide1313
3 +1licenca (licencija) bez naknade autorskog prava
Gordana Sujdovic
3licenca ( dozvola) bez pristojbe
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licenca ( dozvola) bez pristojbe


Explanation:

...

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
licenca bez (plaćanja) tantijema


Explanation:
... bez konteksta cjelokupnog ugovora po mom mišljenju jedino se sa sigurnošću može reći da je ovo licenca bez tantijema, i da se njome ne prodaje autorsko pravo, no ne možemo znati ne plaća li se neka jednokratna naknada, pristojba ili slično....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-12 16:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.photorenco.com/page.php?lnk=l2

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic (X)
8 hrs
  -> Hvala, Ulvija!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 days
  -> Hvala, Lara!

agree  CroAnglo
11 days
  -> Puno hvala!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licenca (licencija) bez naknade autorskog prava


Explanation:
licenca bez naknade autorskog prava
http://dict.susjed.com/index.php?lang=en_hr&word=royalty-fre...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-03-13 08:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naknada se ovde (za razliku od free licence) plaća za dobijanje licence, ali nema dodatnih naknada (royalites) posle dobijanja licence. Izgleda da se uglavnom odnosi na proizvode sa neta (fotografije, programi..)

Royalty-free products may be used by you multiple times for multiple projects without incurring additional fees. Royalty-free pricing is based solely on the file size of the product you need and the number of people entitled to use it (maximum 10), not the specific use. You don't have to pay any additional royalties on a use-by-use basis.
Images' Royalty-Free License Agreement.

http://www.yu4you.com/help/glossary.htm#tantijema
Tantijema - plaćanje za korištenje autorskog prava ili patenta. ...
www.reviva.biz/poslovni rijecnik.htm

...koji plaća dividende, kamate ili tantijeme (od autorskih prava, ...
www.gazetazyrtare.com/e-gov/index.php?option=com_content&ta...


Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bonafide1313: slažem se da se radi o licenci bez naknade aut. prava, jer se kod "royalty free" ne prodaju autorska prava, al me "muči" je li dovoljno jasno da ipak može biti neke naknade; kod nas je ovo područje još uvijek prilično "labavo":)
15 hrs
  -> Vaš je odgovor bolje sročen, moj je trebao da glasi bez dodatnih plaćanja naknade za autorska prava, što Vi jednostavno dali.

agree  CroAnglo
11 days
  -> Hvala:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search