High-profile prosecution

Croatian translation: kazneni progon visokog ranga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High-profile prosecution
Croatian translation:kazneni progon visokog ranga
Entered by: Dinap

20:50 Jan 26, 2014
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patents
English term or phrase: High-profile prosecution
Particularly in recent years, law enforcement agencies and securities regulators worldwide have aggressively investigated suspected insider trading violations and have brought numerous high-profile prosecutions and enforcement actions.
Dinap
Croatia
kazneni progon visokog ranga
Explanation:
Prijedlog.

The lack of any major court rulings on high-profile cases of organised crime in recent months demonstrated there was no significant change in the prosecution and judicial follow-up of such cases in ‧ the EC concluded

Nepostojanje bilo kakvih značajnih sudskih presuda u slučajevima organiziranog kriminala visokog ranga posljednjih mjeseci pokazalo je kako nije bilo znatnije promjene u kaznenom progonu i pratećim sudskim postupcima u takvim predmetima u ‧ zaključuje EK
Selected response from:

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sudski progon visokih dužnosnika
Nives
4(sudski) progoni/tužbe koji/e su u žarištu ili nadaleko poznati/e
LogosART
4kazneni progon visokog ranga
Ratko Rebic


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-profile prosecution
kazneni progon visokog ranga


Explanation:
Prijedlog.

The lack of any major court rulings on high-profile cases of organised crime in recent months demonstrated there was no significant change in the prosecution and judicial follow-up of such cases in ‧ the EC concluded

Nepostojanje bilo kakvih značajnih sudskih presuda u slučajevima organiziranog kriminala visokog ranga posljednjih mjeseci pokazalo je kako nije bilo znatnije promjene u kaznenom progonu i pratećim sudskim postupcima u takvim predmetima u ‧ zaključuje EK


Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-profile prosecution
(sudski) progoni/tužbe koji/e su u žarištu ili nadaleko poznati/e


Explanation:
(sudski) progoni/tužbe koji/e su u žarištu javnosti/privlače veliku pozornost javnosti ili dobro/nadaleko poznati/e

ILI:

razvikane tužbe ili razvikani (sudski) progoni


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 min (2014-01-26 21:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOREKCIJA

koje su u žarištu javnosti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2014-01-26 21:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXAMPLE
The Pirate Bay", a search engine that has been the subject of a high-profile lawsuit for assisting in copyright infringement,
The Pirate Bay-a", tražilice koja je predmet nadaleko poznate tužbe...

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-profile prosecution
sudski progon visokih dužnosnika


Explanation:
prijedlog... jer se sudski progone (nije navedeno kazneno ili prekršajno, pa da budete neutralni).

Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ratko Rebic: Gdje se spominju visoki dužnosnici? Pogledajte samo neke od definicija za high-profile:http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/high-pro...
7 hrs
  -> A position attracting much attention and publicity. u kontekstu se može upotrijebiti i ovo, ako je tekst takvoga tipa. ne trebamo se doslovce držati teksta, prevoditelj koji ga ima pred sobom, znat će odabrati pravi izraz.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search