under the power

Croatian translation: u skladu s/na temelju/u okviru ovlasti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under the power
Croatian translation:u skladu s/na temelju/u okviru ovlasti
Entered by: Sasa Kalcik

15:38 Jun 29, 2015
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Zakon o bežičnoj telegrafiji
English term or phrase: under the power
The proposed regulations are to be made by Ofcom (the United Kingdom communications regulator) under the power set out in section 8(3) of the U.K. Wireless Telegraphy Act 2006 to exempt the use of wireless telegraphy stations or apparatus (i.e. radio equipment) from the need to hold a licence under the Wireless Telegraphy Act 2006 provided that certain terms, limitations and conditions on use, as set out in the draft regulations, are complied with.

U okviru vlasti...?

Puno hvala!
Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
u skladu s/na temelju/u okviru ovlasti
Explanation:
under(prep) pod; u skladu s, sukladno; temeljem, na temelju; prema; u okviru
http://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

http://www.mppi.hr/UserDocsImages/Deklaracija o zadovoljavan...

The Commission is the European institution that has the monopoly on legislative initiative and important executive powers in policies such as competition and external trade.
Komisija je europska institucija s isključivim pravom zakonodavne inicijative i važnim izvršnim ovlastima u područjima kao što su tržišno natjecanje i vanjska trgovina.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/atyourservice/hr/displayFtu.ht...
Selected response from:

ipv
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4u okviru nadležnosti
Vladimir Trkovnik
3u skladu s/na temelju/u okviru ovlasti
ipv


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u okviru nadležnosti


Explanation:
U ovom kontekstu, po mom mišljenju, najbolje rješenje.

Vladimir Trkovnik
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Imate možda kakvu referencu? Hvala!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
u skladu s/na temelju/u okviru ovlasti


Explanation:
under(prep) pod; u skladu s, sukladno; temeljem, na temelju; prema; u okviru
http://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

http://www.mppi.hr/UserDocsImages/Deklaracija o zadovoljavan...

The Commission is the European institution that has the monopoly on legislative initiative and important executive powers in policies such as competition and external trade.
Komisija je europska institucija s isključivim pravom zakonodavne inicijative i važnim izvršnim ovlastima u područjima kao što su tržišno natjecanje i vanjska trgovina.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/atyourservice/hr/displayFtu.ht...

ipv
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search