Punjabi language

Croatian translation: pandžapski

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Punjabi language
Croatian translation:pandžapski
Entered by: Damir Pavuna

07:32 May 19, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Linguistics / linguistics
English term or phrase: Punjabi language
Between 1978 and 1981 the University of Bradford (United Kingdom) looked at the effects of an annual bilingual programme on 5-year-old Punjabi-speaking children.
Damir Pavuna
pandžapski
Explanation:
te je jezik pokrajine Pandžab. Indijski jezici na hrvatskome tvore se isto kao i svi drugi: hindski, bengalski, pandžapski, tamilski itd. Punjabi je engleska transkripcija.
Selected response from:

Petra Potocnik Vukelic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jezik Punjabi
Ana Naglić
5pandžapski
Petra Potocnik Vukelic


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punjabi language
jezik Punjabi


Explanation:
Na HGK se navodi (v.link) da su jezici koji se govore u Indiji:

hindi, nacionalni jezik i prvi jezik 30% stanovništva

uz gore navedene, službeni jezici su i tamil, urdu, gujarati, bengali, telugu, marathi, malayalam, kannada, oriya, punjabi, assamese, kashmiri, sindhi i sanskrit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-05-19 08:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

punjabi malim slovom


    hgk.biznet.hr/hgk/tekst. php?a=b&page=tekst&id=893
    Reference: http://https://www.det.nsw.edu.au/media/downloads/languagesu...
Ana Naglić
Croatia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 mins
  -> hvala

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punjabi language
pandžapski


Explanation:
te je jezik pokrajine Pandžab. Indijski jezici na hrvatskome tvore se isto kao i svi drugi: hindski, bengalski, pandžapski, tamilski itd. Punjabi je engleska transkripcija.


    Reference: http://161.53.55.45/WebCGI.exe?Tip=Listic&Jbmg=008484&Baza=4
Petra Potocnik Vukelic
Croatia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search