Catch 22

Croatian translation: Kvaka 22

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Catch 22
Croatian translation:Kvaka 22
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

21:47 Sep 21, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Catch 22
Why is this the title of the book? What does the word 'Catch' mean in this context? Why 22?
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Kvaka 22
Explanation:
Among other things, Catch-22 is a general critique of bureaucratic operation and reasoning. Resulting from its specific use in the book, the phrase "Catch-22" is common idiomatic usage meaning "a no-win situation" or "a double bind" of any type. Within the book, "Catch-22" is a military rule, the self-contradictory circular logic that, for example, prevents anyone from avoiding combat missions....

Examples of catch-22 can be found in real life, although none is as hopeless as situations found in the novel. Common examples include the following:

* One cannot get a job in a high-profile occupation without prior experience, but they cannot get experience without getting a job in a high-profile area.

* However, there are many entry-level opportunities available for those fresh out of college. It is merely more difficult to get good jobs without experience.

* One cannot get a loan without established credit, but one cannot establish credit without previously getting a loan.

* There are loans that do not check your credit, prior to lending. Also, those without credit can get the a credit-worthy cosignature.

* Until vendors develop applications for Linux, Linux's market share on the desktop will stagnate. But until the market share of Linux on the desktop rises, no vendor will develop applications for Linux.[2]
* One is unlikely to purchase a hydrogen-fueled vehicle without there being a network of hydrogen stations from which to fill up. However, creating a network of hydrogen stations is not viable until there are not enough hydrogen vehicles to create the demand.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-09-21 21:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kvaka 22

Teoretski, nerešiv i kompleksan problem čije rešenje poništava samo sebe.

http://vukajlija.com/kvaka-22


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-09-21 21:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Heller's own words:

There was only one catch and that was Catch-22, which specified that a concern for one's safety in the face of dangers that were real and immediate was the process of a rational mind. Orr was crazy and could be grounded. All he had to do was ask; and as soon as he did, he would no longer be crazy and would have to fly more missions. Orr would be crazy to fly more missions and sane if he didn't, but if he was sane he had to fly them. If he flew them he was crazy and didn't have to; but if he didn't want to he was sane and had to. Yossarian was moved very deeply by the absolute simplicity of this clause of Catch-22 and let out a respectful whistle.

Other forms of Catch-22 are invoked throughout the novel to justify various bureaucratic actions. At one point, victims of harassment by military police quote the MPs' explanation of one of Catch-22's provisions: "Catch-22 states that agents enforcing Catch-22 need not prove that Catch-22 actually contains whatever provision the accused violator is accused of violating." Another character explains: "Catch-22 says they have a right to do anything we can’t stop them from doing." The theme of a bureaucracy marginalizing the individual in an absurd way is similar to the world of Kafka's The Trial, and George Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four. The concept of 'doublethink' has definite echoes in Heller's work.

Yossarian comes to realize that Catch-22 does not actually exist, but because the powers that be claim it does, and the world believes it does, it nevertheless has potent effects. Indeed, because it does not exist there is no way it can be repealed, undone, overthrown, or denounced. The combination of force with specious legalistic justification is one of the book's primary motifs.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catch-22
Selected response from:

eleonora_r
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Kvaka 22
eleonora_r
5 +1začarani krug
Mirta Didara
Summary of reference entries provided
Vikipedija - _THE_ enciklopedija :)
Dejan Škrebić

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
catch 22
Kvaka 22


Explanation:
Among other things, Catch-22 is a general critique of bureaucratic operation and reasoning. Resulting from its specific use in the book, the phrase "Catch-22" is common idiomatic usage meaning "a no-win situation" or "a double bind" of any type. Within the book, "Catch-22" is a military rule, the self-contradictory circular logic that, for example, prevents anyone from avoiding combat missions....

Examples of catch-22 can be found in real life, although none is as hopeless as situations found in the novel. Common examples include the following:

* One cannot get a job in a high-profile occupation without prior experience, but they cannot get experience without getting a job in a high-profile area.

* However, there are many entry-level opportunities available for those fresh out of college. It is merely more difficult to get good jobs without experience.

* One cannot get a loan without established credit, but one cannot establish credit without previously getting a loan.

* There are loans that do not check your credit, prior to lending. Also, those without credit can get the a credit-worthy cosignature.

* Until vendors develop applications for Linux, Linux's market share on the desktop will stagnate. But until the market share of Linux on the desktop rises, no vendor will develop applications for Linux.[2]
* One is unlikely to purchase a hydrogen-fueled vehicle without there being a network of hydrogen stations from which to fill up. However, creating a network of hydrogen stations is not viable until there are not enough hydrogen vehicles to create the demand.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-09-21 21:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kvaka 22

Teoretski, nerešiv i kompleksan problem čije rešenje poništava samo sebe.

http://vukajlija.com/kvaka-22


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-09-21 21:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Heller's own words:

There was only one catch and that was Catch-22, which specified that a concern for one's safety in the face of dangers that were real and immediate was the process of a rational mind. Orr was crazy and could be grounded. All he had to do was ask; and as soon as he did, he would no longer be crazy and would have to fly more missions. Orr would be crazy to fly more missions and sane if he didn't, but if he was sane he had to fly them. If he flew them he was crazy and didn't have to; but if he didn't want to he was sane and had to. Yossarian was moved very deeply by the absolute simplicity of this clause of Catch-22 and let out a respectful whistle.

Other forms of Catch-22 are invoked throughout the novel to justify various bureaucratic actions. At one point, victims of harassment by military police quote the MPs' explanation of one of Catch-22's provisions: "Catch-22 states that agents enforcing Catch-22 need not prove that Catch-22 actually contains whatever provision the accused violator is accused of violating." Another character explains: "Catch-22 says they have a right to do anything we can’t stop them from doing." The theme of a bureaucracy marginalizing the individual in an absurd way is similar to the world of Kafka's The Trial, and George Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four. The concept of 'doublethink' has definite echoes in Heller's work.

Yossarian comes to realize that Catch-22 does not actually exist, but because the powers that be claim it does, and the world believes it does, it nevertheless has potent effects. Indeed, because it does not exist there is no way it can be repealed, undone, overthrown, or denounced. The combination of force with specious legalistic justification is one of the book's primary motifs.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catch-22


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catch-22
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catch-22_%28logic%29
eleonora_r
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Americano
4 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ingrid Lovric
8 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Maja Basara
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sonja Bulesic Milic
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  meggyy
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  dkalinic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sanja Staklenac
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sasa Kalcik
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ivana Kahle
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  sandra07
11 hrs

agree  sazo
11 hrs

agree  Marcel Milic: I agree, but if you want correct answers on all your questions, there is just one way to get them: read the book! BTW - you will not regret it! :-)
12 hrs

agree  dugic zoran
13 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
13 hrs

agree  Dejan Škrebić: Slažem se da je naslov takav.
17 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catch 22
začarani krug


Explanation:
Kvaka 22 je ok prijevod, ali je izraz za koji se treba poznavati pozadina, a 'začarani krug' je suštinski isti, a daleko poznatiji i jasniji.

Mirta Didara
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Izmedju ostalo me interesuje zbog cega '22'?

Asker: Interesuje me zbog cega '22'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dkalinic: Da, ali pitanje glasi "What's the title of the book?". Kod nas je naslov "Kvaka 22" iako sam izraz naravno znači "začarani krug".
7 hrs
  -> ok... slazem se; sto brzina cini :D

agree  Dejan Škrebić: Slažem se da je smisao takav. A, pitanje je bilo _why_, a ne _what_, pa je Mirta potpuno u pravu.
16 hrs

agree  Dragomir Kovacevic
1 day 16 hrs




Reference comments


17 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Vikipedija - _THE_ enciklopedija :)

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catch-22_(logic)

Veoma fino objašnjenje šta je to, i zašto 22.

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  bonafide1313
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search