frieze

Croatian translation: nakostrijesi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frieze
Croatian translation:nakostrijesi
Entered by: Gordana Smith

19:37 Aug 7, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: frieze
a new cat frieze to communicate on activity and youth
ihodak4
nakostrijesi
Explanation:
mislila sam na izraz "frkce", ali nisam bas sigurna za kontekst...
Selected response from:

Gordana Smith
United States
Grading comment
Hvala svima na odgovorima i komentarima. 'frieze' je 'nakostrijesi', ali ovdje je po kontekstu samo 'izgled' (hvala petrapot!) odn. 'novi izgled mačke koji govori o aktivnosti i mladosti'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nakostrijesi
Gordana Smith
5 -1stoj, stani
Kornelija Karalic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stoj, stani


Explanation:
My son is 15 and he alvays tells me that to stop me doing something he doesn't like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 19 mins (2005-08-08 07:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zapravo se maca zaledi...
Odnosno stane iznenada i ukoci kao da se zaledi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 20 mins (2005-08-08 07:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ako se radi o maci da. Ali ako se radi i mladima onda je je STANI.
Moze i ZALEDI SE.

Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miomira Brankovic: Frieze, not freeze!
3 hrs
  -> ups

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nakostrijesi


Explanation:
mislila sam na izraz "frkce", ali nisam bas sigurna za kontekst...

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala svima na odgovorima i komentarima. 'frieze' je 'nakostrijesi', ali ovdje je po kontekstu samo 'izgled' (hvala petrapot!) odn. 'novi izgled mačke koji govori o aktivnosti i mladosti'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search