silver dapple long-haired dachshund

Croatian translation: srebreno pjegasti dugodlaki jazavčar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silver dapple long-haired dachshund
Croatian translation:srebreno pjegasti dugodlaki jazavčar
Entered by: eleonora_r

11:02 Jun 29, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / dogs
English term or phrase: silver dapple long-haired dachshund
pasmina
arsenates
srebreno pjegasti dugodlaki jazavčar
Explanation:
dapple - posut pjegama
Hrvatski definitivno jazavčar
Selected response from:

eleonora_r
Grading comment
najljepsa hvala svima
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3srebreno pjegasti dugodlaki jazavčar
eleonora_r
4srebrno-crni dogodlaki jazavičar
Kornelija Karalic


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
srebrno-crni dogodlaki jazavičar


Explanation:
http://www.pets4you.com/longdach.html
http://images.google.ba/images?hl=bs&q=silver dapple long-ha...

Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
srebreno pjegasti dugodlaki jazavčar


Explanation:
dapple - posut pjegama
Hrvatski definitivno jazavčar

eleonora_r
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
najljepsa hvala svima

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy: bitno je voditi racuna o varijetetima. Kao dugogodisnji izlagac i odgajivac, slazem se sa vama.
2 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Kornelija Karalic: U pravu ste kolega.
3 hrs
  -> Hvala (ipak, kolegica :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search