saddle animal

Croatian translation: životinja za jahanje/jahaća životinja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saddle animal
Croatian translation:životinja za jahanje/jahaća životinja
Entered by: bonafide1313

12:15 Dec 29, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: saddle animal
‘personal property’ means any property intended for the personal use of the persons concerned or for meeting their household needs, including household effects, cycles and motor-cycles, private motor vehicles and their trailers, camping caravans, pleasure craft and private aeroplanes, as well as household provisions appropriate to normal family requirements, and household pets and saddle animals.
Romina Prvonožec
Croatia
životinja za jahanje; jahaća životinja
Explanation:
http://www.micportal.com/hr/index.php?view=article&id=1045:i...

http://www.uino.gov.ba/download/Dokumenti/Dokumenti/hr/Carin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-12-29 12:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... prema carinskim zakonima RH (prva varijanta) i BiH (druga)
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Čini mi se da je ovaj prijevod vrlo jasan i jednoznačan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7životinja za jahanje; jahaća životinja
bonafide1313
2jahaćica
kamilw


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jahaćica


Explanation:
Veliki Anić kaže: jahaćica - životinja koja se može jahati, služi za jahanje.
Samo pazi razliku: "jahačica — žena koja jaše, i jahaćica — mazga za jahanje" (Pravopis hrvatskosrpskog jezika).


    Reference: http://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pravopis_hrvatskosrpskog_jezika
kamilw
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno.

Asker: Hvala na odgovoru, doduše odlučila sam se za drugi prijevod: jahaća životinja kako bih izbjegla eventualne nesporazume oko jahačica naspram jahaćica.


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
životinja za jahanje; jahaća životinja


Explanation:
http://www.micportal.com/hr/index.php?view=article&id=1045:i...

http://www.uino.gov.ba/download/Dokumenti/Dokumenti/hr/Carin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-12-29 12:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... prema carinskim zakonima RH (prva varijanta) i BiH (druga)

bonafide1313
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Čini mi se da je ovaj prijevod vrlo jasan i jednoznačan.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeregrineFalcon
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Milan Djukić
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Milane!

agree  ipv: agree
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam!

agree  eleonora_r
5 hrs
  -> Hvala:))

agree  zoe1
6 hrs
  -> Hvala:))

agree  sazo
6 hrs
  -> Hvala:))

agree  Anira
8 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search