maiz part

Croatian translation: kukuruz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maiz part
Croatian translation:kukuruz
Entered by: Dinap

20:25 Feb 16, 2015
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / food for dogs and cats
English term or phrase: maiz part
hrana za pse
Dinap
Croatia
kukuruz
Explanation:
http://www.aneta-dingo.hr/hrana-za-pse/nutrivet/premium-mast...
"SASTOJCI
Piletina (min. 35%), riža (min. 15%), prirodno ulje i masnoće (100% perad), kukuruz, pšenica, dehidrirani proteini peradi, kukuruzni gluten..."

http://www.allaboutdogfood.co.uk/dog-food-ingredients/0015/m...
"Maize (or corn to us Brits) is widely used in dry dog foods as an alternative to grains like rice, oats and barley. Of all of the grains used in dog food, maize is certainly amongst the most controversial, with vocal critics and supporters in equal measure."
Selected response from:

sofijana
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kukuruz
sofijana
5dio kukuruze [u hrani za pse]
Karen Ordanic


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dio kukuruze [u hrani za pse]


Explanation:
.



    Reference: http://www.pedigree.com/really-good-food/ingredients.aspx?CI...
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kukuruz


Explanation:
http://www.aneta-dingo.hr/hrana-za-pse/nutrivet/premium-mast...
"SASTOJCI
Piletina (min. 35%), riža (min. 15%), prirodno ulje i masnoće (100% perad), kukuruz, pšenica, dehidrirani proteini peradi, kukuruzni gluten..."

http://www.allaboutdogfood.co.uk/dog-food-ingredients/0015/m...
"Maize (or corn to us Brits) is widely used in dry dog foods as an alternative to grains like rice, oats and barley. Of all of the grains used in dog food, maize is certainly amongst the most controversial, with vocal critics and supporters in equal measure."

sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search