do the basics brillianty

Croatian translation: savršeno obavljamo ono najosnovnije

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do the basics brillianty
Croatian translation:savršeno obavljamo ono najosnovnije
Entered by: sazo

10:01 Nov 7, 2012
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: do the basics brillianty
Becoming a ‘centre of excellence’. This is about doing the basics brilliantly, such as providing first class customer service, solving problems quickly and efficiently, and giving confidence to the organisation by providing a steady, reliable utility-like service.

Postoji li neki uvriježeni izraz?
sazo
Croatia
savršeno obaviti ono najosnovnije
Explanation:
Nekako mi više razgovorna varijanta odgovara ovdje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 sati (2012-11-07 13:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sad se dosjetih još - savršeno odraditi ono najosnovnije.
Selected response from:

Pjer Kosović
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2savršeno obaviti ono najosnovnije
Pjer Kosović
4sjajno obaviti osnovne poslove
Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
4perfektno (briljantno) ustanovljenje osnova (temelja)
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfektno (briljantno) ustanovljenje osnova (temelja)


Explanation:
prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sjajno obaviti osnovne poslove


Explanation:
pa ih onda nabraja...

Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
savršeno obaviti ono najosnovnije


Explanation:
Nekako mi više razgovorna varijanta odgovara ovdje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 sati (2012-11-07 13:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sad se dosjetih još - savršeno odraditi ono najosnovnije.

Pjer Kosović
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: e, to je dobro! jedino je 'obaviti' bolji glagol za tvorbu gl.imenice u zadanom kontekstu
5 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search