heat yield

Croatian translation: toplinski učinak, toplinska snaga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat yield
Croatian translation:toplinski učinak, toplinska snaga
Entered by: ihodak4

20:43 Jan 3, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: heat yield
Wood which is green or too damp lowers the heat yield of the appliance and causes incrustation of any glasss parts of the door, of the internal parts and of the flue.
Radi se o drvetu koje se ne smije koristiti u pećima!
Hvala!
ihodak4
toplinski učinak, toplinska snaga
Explanation:
....Toplinski modus: za vrijeme modusa zagrijavanja otvara se integrirani, temperaturno upravljani ventil, koji dodatno dopušta vodi da teče prema registru u radijator. Želi li se prostorija brzinski zagrijati, k tome se može još uključiti i ventilator. Ovaj model ostvaruje četverostruku snagu, učinak normalnog toplinskog učinka (sve do 6,0 kW).

Porojektni aparati: tehnički podaci modela 400 ugrađenog u uredsku zgradu u Düsseldorf-u glase:
Rashladni učinak, snaga (7 C/12 C; 27 C/50% r.F.): 1750 W/osjetljiva rashladna snaga, učinak: 1470 W
Toplinska snaga učinak, ukupno (50 C/45 C, 20 C): 2500 W
Toplinska snaga, učinak, radijator (50 C/42 C, 20 C):790 W
Nivo zvučnog tlaka u jednom metru (min/max): 23/34 dBA
Razina zvučne snage prema ISO standardu 23741/2: 30/41 dBA
Dimenzije bez nožica (duljina/visina/dubina): 897/645/128 mm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-01-04 19:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is more than one type of boiler
Most new central heating boilers fitted are condensing central heating boilers although these come in many forms. Your installer will need to know the set up needs of the specific variety you choose. The heat yield of the central heating boiler will need to be checked against your hot water needs. Matching the central heating boiler to your heating needs enables it to be most economic resulting in smaller .
http://www.feedagg.com/feed/11571/Gas-Boiler-Facts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-01-04 20:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'thermal efficiency' is sometimes called the energy efficiency. In the United States, in everyday usage the SEER is the more common measure of energy efficiency for cooling devices, as well as for heat pumps when in their heating mode. For energy-conversion heating devices their peak steady-state thermal efficiency is often stated, e.g., 'this furnace is 90% efficient', but a more detailed measure of seasonal energy effectiveness is the Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency (AFUE).[3]

Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kalorična vrednost
zoe1
4toplinsko iskorištenje
Dinap
3toplinski učinak, toplinska snaga
bonafide1313
Summary of reference entries provided
donja toplina izgaranja, donja kalorična/toplinska moć/vrijednost
V&M Stanković

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kalorična vrednost


Explanation:
Još jedan predlog.
http://www.forestencyclopedia.net/p/p531

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-03 23:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=fIgKYe3MHtEC&pg=PA341&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-03 23:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili energetski sadržaj

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bonafide1313: Po mom mišljenju kaloričnu vrijednost, koja se izražava u količini energije/jedinici težine, mogu imati tvari koje sagorijevaju, a ne uređaji
1 hr
  -> Ja sam obratila pažnju na gorivo,a ne na uređaj pa u tom smislu vaš disagree može da ima smisla, mada mislim da postoje uređaji uglavnom peći čija se jačina izražava u kalorijama. Ali iz konteksta očigledno je da se odnosi na uređaj.

agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Hvala Miro!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 days
  -> Hvala Lara!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toplinsko iskorištenje


Explanation:
Yield-prinos, iskorištenje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-01-04 10:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stupanj_iskorištenja

Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toplinski učinak, toplinska snaga


Explanation:
....Toplinski modus: za vrijeme modusa zagrijavanja otvara se integrirani, temperaturno upravljani ventil, koji dodatno dopušta vodi da teče prema registru u radijator. Želi li se prostorija brzinski zagrijati, k tome se može još uključiti i ventilator. Ovaj model ostvaruje četverostruku snagu, učinak normalnog toplinskog učinka (sve do 6,0 kW).

Porojektni aparati: tehnički podaci modela 400 ugrađenog u uredsku zgradu u Düsseldorf-u glase:
Rashladni učinak, snaga (7 C/12 C; 27 C/50% r.F.): 1750 W/osjetljiva rashladna snaga, učinak: 1470 W
Toplinska snaga učinak, ukupno (50 C/45 C, 20 C): 2500 W
Toplinska snaga, učinak, radijator (50 C/42 C, 20 C):790 W
Nivo zvučnog tlaka u jednom metru (min/max): 23/34 dBA
Razina zvučne snage prema ISO standardu 23741/2: 30/41 dBA
Dimenzije bez nožica (duljina/visina/dubina): 897/645/128 mm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-01-04 19:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is more than one type of boiler
Most new central heating boilers fitted are condensing central heating boilers although these come in many forms. Your installer will need to know the set up needs of the specific variety you choose. The heat yield of the central heating boiler will need to be checked against your hot water needs. Matching the central heating boiler to your heating needs enables it to be most economic resulting in smaller .
http://www.feedagg.com/feed/11571/Gas-Boiler-Facts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-01-04 20:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'thermal efficiency' is sometimes called the energy efficiency. In the United States, in everyday usage the SEER is the more common measure of energy efficiency for cooling devices, as well as for heat pumps when in their heating mode. For energy-conversion heating devices their peak steady-state thermal efficiency is often stated, e.g., 'this furnace is 90% efficient', but a more detailed measure of seasonal energy effectiveness is the Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency (AFUE).[3]




    Reference: http://www.gradimo.hr/11111.aspx
bonafide1313
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!




Reference comments


17 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: donja toplina izgaranja, donja kalorična/toplinska moć/vrijednost

Reference information:
- Heat Yield
The heat of combustion corrected for various heat losses, mainly the presence of moisture in the fuel. To a very close approximation, the quantity of heat per pound of fuel burned that passes through a cross section of the convection column above a fire that is burning in a neutrally stable atmosphere. Also called low heat of combustion.
- Heat of Combustion
The heat energy resulting from the complete combustion of a fuel, expressed as the quantity of heat per unit weight of fuel. The high heat of combustion is the potential available, and the low heat of combustion is the high heat of combustion minus several losses that occur in an open system (primarily heat of vaporization of moisture in the fuel) .
( http://www.nwcg.gov/pms/pubs/glossary/h.htm )


- heat of combustion
Heat of combustion or enthalpy of combustion is the heat evolved when a definite quantity of a substance is completely oxidised (burned).
- toplina izgaranja
Toplina izgaranja ili entalpija izgaranja jest toplina koja se oslobodi kada se određena količina tvari potpuno oksidira (spali).
( http://www.ktf-split.hr/glossary/hr_s.php?def=T )


Razlikujemo gornju i donju toplinu izgaranja - kaloričnu moć.
- Gornja kalorična moć Qg
je količina topline koja se oslobaða pri potpunom izgaranju 1 kg ili 1 m3 gorive tvari pri uvjetu da vodik prisutan u gorivoj tvari izgara i stvara tekuæu vodu.
- Donja kalorična moć Qd
je količina topline koja se oslobaða pri potpunom izgaranju 1 kg ili 1 m3 gorive tvari pri uvjetu da vodik prisutan u gorivoj tvari izgara s tim da voda ostaje u plinovitom stanju.
( http://www.zastita.com.hr/content/view/781/127/ )


Razlikujemo gornju i donju toplinsku vrijednost. Gornja se odnosi na ukupnu toplinu koja se oslobađa potpunim izgaranjem mase od 1 kg ugljena, s tim da voda nastala izgaranjem ugljena ostaje u kapljevitom stanju. Donja toplinska vrijednost dobiva se iz gornje oduzimanjem topline utrošene na isparavanje vode.
( http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ugljen )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search