vacuum out

Croatian translation: isisati zrak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum out
Croatian translation:isisati zrak
Entered by: Ivana Zuppa-Baksa

17:28 Oct 19, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / glass production
English term or phrase: vacuum out
Konktekst: Door difficult to vacuum out
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
isisati zrak
Explanation:
ako se radi o prašini, onda znači usisati prašinu.....
Selected response from:

Darko Kolega
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala Kolega teamu i njihovim pridrživačima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3isisati zrak
Darko Kolega
2degaziranje
kamilw


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isisati zrak


Explanation:
ako se radi o prašini, onda znači usisati prašinu.....

Example sentence(s):
  • How to Vacuum Out Space Saver Bags. If your closet is cluttered with unused pillows and bulky sweaters, you can use Space Bags to streamline your storage.
  • 5.0 out of 5 stars Excellent Vacuum, September 5, 2009 ... I originally purchased it to vacuum out my vehicles but now use it for everything. ...

    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_5155307_vacuum-out-space-saver-bags....
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala Kolega teamu i njihovim pridrživačima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv: agree
15 hrs

agree  Nevenchi: čula sam i izraz "odzračiti prostor", ali to je to
17 hrs

agree  Sladjana: da, to je to
1 day 23 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
degaziranje


Explanation:
Ako to je u tehnickom kontekstu, mozda prostor iza ovim vratima (door) je tezak za isisanje zraka/degaziranje, samo pogadjam ako ne znam konteksta. Molim napisi malo vise.
pozdrav
Kamil

kamilw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search