thicknesser

Croatian translation: debljača

02:58 Apr 17, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Utensile
English term or phrase: thicknesser
Vrsta stroja za obradu drveta
http://images.google.com/images?q=thicknesser&hl=hr&lr=&sa=N...
bergazy
Croatia
Croatian translation:debljača
Explanation:
Radi se o stroju koji ugrubo odstranjuje sloj drveta sa trupca ili daske.
Blanjalica bi bila nešto što to čini nešto finije.
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
Svaka čast! Hvala i ostalim kolegama na trudu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5debljača
Andjelo Miklic
4blanjalica
Ivana Bjelac
4rendisaljka
Dragan Jonić


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendisaljka


Explanation:
Rendisaljka, mirne duše, prema donjem linku. Moguće je da na hrvatskom postoji poseban izraz za "rendisaljku", izvinjavam se ako je tako, ali ćete znati na šta mislim. :)

Inače, "thickness" + er je rather English word ;) - svrha mašine je da smanji debljinu drveta.


    Reference: http://www.metabo.com.au/metabo/au/au/bilddaten/surfaceplane...
    Reference: http://www.metabo.com.au/media_metabo/generate/bilddaten/big...
Dragan Jonić
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blanjalica


Explanation:
Taj stroj je blanjalica.

Ivana Bjelac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debljača


Explanation:
Radi se o stroju koji ugrubo odstranjuje sloj drveta sa trupca ili daske.
Blanjalica bi bila nešto što to čini nešto finije.


Andjelo Miklic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Svaka čast! Hvala i ostalim kolegama na trudu.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search