scroll saw

Croatian translation: pilica za rezbarenje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scroll saw
Croatian translation:pilica za rezbarenje
Entered by: bergazy

04:02 Apr 17, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Utensile
English term or phrase: scroll saw
Vrsta pile
bergazy
Croatia
pilica za rezbarenje
Explanation:
pilica za rezbarenje, npr. šperploče ili nečeg sličnog
Selected response from:

Ivan Lajnvas
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tračna pila
Andjelo Miklic
4pilica za rezbarenje
Ivan Lajnvas
4lučna pila
BUZOV


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tračna pila


Explanation:
:)

Andjelo Miklic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Što je onda band saw? Žalim...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Što je onda band saw? Žalim...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lučna pila


Explanation:
... ako je 'laubsajg' s onim tanušnim pilicama za šperploču.

Isto ako se radi o onoj tesarskoj "Z-pili" s drvenim okvirom i upletenim konopcem za napinjanje na gornjoj strani.
I to je lučna pila.
----------------------

scroll saw
n.
- A hand or power saw with a narrow ribbonlike blade for cutting curved or irregular shapes.
- fine-toothed power saw with a narrow blade; used to cut curved outlines
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/scroll saw



BUZOV
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 110

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilica za rezbarenje


Explanation:
pilica za rezbarenje, npr. šperploče ili nečeg sličnog

Ivan Lajnvas
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search