alignment bar

Croatian translation: crta za podešavanje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alignment bar
Croatian translation:crta za podešavanje
Entered by: Tidza

10:00 Nov 27, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hydraulics
English term or phrase: alignment bar
Tilt the coupler backward until the alignment bar on the work tool fully contacts the coupler.
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
podesna crta/linija
Explanation:
Ovako mozda:
Nagnite spojku unazad kako bi podesna crta na radnom alatu u potpunosti dosla u kontakt sa spojkom.
Selected response from:

Tidza
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Uz malu izmjenu, crta za podešavanje!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2podesna crta/linija
Tidza
4crta za poravnavanje
PeregrineFalcon


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podesna crta/linija


Explanation:
Ovako mozda:
Nagnite spojku unazad kako bi podesna crta na radnom alatu u potpunosti dosla u kontakt sa spojkom.


Tidza
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Uz malu izmjenu, crta za podešavanje!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno na pomoći!

Asker: Hvala na pomoći!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hokaido
6 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crta za poravnavanje


Explanation:
iako smatram da je crta za podešavanje dobar odgovor, mislim da bi možda bilo bolje reći crta za poravnavanje jer se radi o crti koja se mora poravnati sa spojkom kako bi se znalo da je "sjela" kako treba.

PeregrineFalcon
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search