adjusting ring discharge direction

Croatian translation: prsten za namještanje smjera izbacivanja/ispuštanja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjusting ring discharge direction
Croatian translation:prsten za namještanje smjera izbacivanja/ispuštanja
Entered by: Dubravka Hrastovec

21:32 Oct 9, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: adjusting ring discharge direction
9.1 DISCHARGE CHUTE
Description
See fig. 9.01.
A supporting shaft
B star knob discharge angle
C upper supporting shaft
D discharge valve
E adjusting ring discharge direction
F lock screw
G lower supporting shaft
H discharge chute
I discharge tube
Function
Discharging of the doughpieces.
Adjustments
Adjustment of the discharge angle
􀁏 Loosen the star knob (fig. 9.01B) and
adjust the discharge angle by moving
the supporting shaft (fig. 9.01A) up
or down.
Fasten the star knob again.
Adjustment of the discharge direction
Determine the discharge direction by
means of the adjusting ring (fig. 9.01E).
Secure the discharge direction by
means of the locking screw (fig.
Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
prsten za namještanje smjera izbacivanja/ispuštanja
Explanation:
Ne znam je li u Vašoj jezičnoj varijanti možda prikladnije koristiti 'podešavanje', ali to ćete Vi znati bolje.
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prsten za namještanje smjera izbacivanja/ispuštanja
Dubravka Hrastovec
4prsten za prilagodbu ili podešavanje smjera ispusta
gordana spendic


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prsten za namještanje smjera izbacivanja/ispuštanja


Explanation:
Ne znam je li u Vašoj jezičnoj varijanti možda prikladnije koristiti 'podešavanje', ali to ćete Vi znati bolje.


Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
16 hrs
  -> Hvala, J.!

agree  ipv: agree
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Hvala, shpeezza!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prsten za prilagodbu ili podešavanje smjera ispusta


Explanation:
Mislim da svi shvaćamo o čemu je riječ, stvar je samo u formuliranju


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5269029/description.html
gordana spendic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search