anti-reverse device

Croatian translation: uređaj protiv kretanja unatrag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-reverse device
Croatian translation:uređaj protiv kretanja unatrag
Entered by: V&E-Team

20:49 Sep 13, 2012
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / prijenosno remenje
English term or phrase: anti-reverse device
prethodno zatezanje remena:

Using an anti-reverse device on the fan shaft prevent wind milling and avoid to create higher load than calculated during the starting phase.
V&E-Team
Croatia
uređaj protiv kretanja unatrag
Explanation:
negdje sam vidio to na webu
Selected response from:

Darko Kolega
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uređaj protiv kretanja unatrag
Darko Kolega
3protu-povratna naprava
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uređaj protiv kretanja unatrag


Explanation:
negdje sam vidio to na webu

Darko Kolega
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  igorkocelj
59 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protu-povratna naprava


Explanation:
prijedlog.

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search