air assembly curve

Croatian translation: krivulja montaže (ruke krana) u zraku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air assembly curve
Croatian translation:krivulja montaže (ruke krana) u zraku
Entered by: Darko Pauković

17:50 Dec 11, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Cranes
English term or phrase: air assembly curve
A special feature of these cranes is their quick and fully automatic assembly. The boom system’s narrow air assembly curves pay for themselves particularly in difficult spaces.
Darko Pauković
Croatia
krivulja montaže (strele/ruke krana) u zraku
Explanation:
assembly curve u ovom kontekstu - krivulja kojom se strela/ruka krana kreće tokom montaže
https://www.google.rs/search?q=krivulja monta\e+u+zraku&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a&gws_rd=cr&ei=bxmsUuvDLcbatAbp7IGoBw#q=%22monta%C5%BEa+u+zraku%22&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4krivulja montaže (strele/ruke krana) u zraku
Mira Stepanovic
4zračna montažna krivulja
Predrag Loncar


  

Answers


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zračna montažna krivulja


Explanation:
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Slika ispod "The 40° ‘super-raised’ working angle" gde se vidi radni ugao strele od 40 stepeni i deo teksta u kome se pominje "high assembly curve"

http://www.edinskranar.se/pdf/edins_liebherr_mk100.pdf

U nemačkom delu teksta pominje se "Auslegerluftmontagekurve", a u engleskom "overhead assembly curve"

Mislim da je autor hteo da kaže da je za rasklapanje strele krana potreban mali (uzak) vazdušni prostor - dijagram ispod "Aufstellvorgang" na drugoj internet adresi

Predrag Loncar
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krivulja montaže (strele/ruke krana) u zraku


Explanation:
assembly curve u ovom kontekstu - krivulja kojom se strela/ruka krana kreće tokom montaže
https://www.google.rs/search?q=krivulja monta\e+u+zraku&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a&gws_rd=cr&ei=bxmsUuvDLcbatAbp7IGoBw#q=%22monta%C5%BEa+u+zraku%22&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search