pipe racks

Croatian translation: postavljanje cjevovoda na nosačima (za cjevi) / na nosećoj konstrukciji

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe racks
Croatian translation:postavljanje cjevovoda na nosačima (za cjevi) / na nosećoj konstrukciji
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

16:10 Mar 21, 2014
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pipelines
English term or phrase: pipe racks
•Installation of pipelines on pipe racks

našla sam prijevod 'skladište za cijevi', ali ne znam zašto se tamo cijevi ugrađuju
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
postavljanje cjevovoda na nosačima (za cjevi) / na nosećoj konstrukciji
Explanation:
postavljanje cjevovoda na nosačima (za cjevi)

postavljanje cjevovoda na nosećoj konstrukciji

these "pipe racks" are holding pipelines above the ground in some chemical plant or in a petrol refinery, [http://www.firmgreen.com/press/2013/images/03_pipe_rack.jpg]
[http://image.shutterstock.com/display_pic_with_logo/484819/4...]
[http://www.bullardeng.com/upload/images/slideshow/Modular_Pi...]
or even the pipe of a long distance pipeline.
[http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/8f/Tra...]

"police za cjevi" associates more with a warehouse, although it would look more or less the same as a "nosač cjevi "
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4postavljanje cjevovoda na nosačima (za cjevi) / na nosećoj konstrukciji
Daryo
4polica za cijevi
LogosART


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polica za cijevi


Explanation:
pipe rack – polica za cijevi. (1) Polica za horizontalno
slaganje cijevi u skladištima, na palubama platformi
ili pri transportiranju morem. (2) U procesu bušenja
– mjesto na bušaćem tornju za vertikalno slaganje
(odlaganje) pasova bušaćih šipki koje su u uporabi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2014-03-21 16:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standback capacity (of a pipe rack) – skladišni kapacitet
police za cijevi. Težina cijevi (u tonama ili tisućama
funta) koje se mogu složiti na polici za cijevi bušaćeg
postrojenja (bilo vertikalno ili horizontalno).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2014-03-21 16:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOURCE:
ENGLESKO HRVATSKI
ENCIKLOPEDIJSKI RJEČNIK
ISTRAŽIVANJA I PROIZVODNJE
NAFTE I PLINA

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic
22 mins
  -> Thanx a lot! Kind regards!

disagree  Mira Stepanovic: Nažalost mislim da to nije odgovarajući prevod u ovom kontekstu, ne radi se o skladištenju/odlaganju cevi, kontekst: "Installation of pipelines on pipe racks" - radi se o montaži cjevovoda.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Čini mi se da ste u pravu! Greetings!

1 day 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Installation of pipelines on pipe racks
postavljanje cjevovoda na nosačima (za cjevi) / na nosećoj konstrukciji


Explanation:
postavljanje cjevovoda na nosačima (za cjevi)

postavljanje cjevovoda na nosećoj konstrukciji

these "pipe racks" are holding pipelines above the ground in some chemical plant or in a petrol refinery, [http://www.firmgreen.com/press/2013/images/03_pipe_rack.jpg]
[http://image.shutterstock.com/display_pic_with_logo/484819/4...]
[http://www.bullardeng.com/upload/images/slideshow/Modular_Pi...]
or even the pipe of a long distance pipeline.
[http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/8f/Tra...]

"police za cjevi" associates more with a warehouse, although it would look more or less the same as a "nosač cjevi "


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search