mill scale

Croatian translation: okujina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mill scale
Croatian translation:okujina
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

21:43 Mar 20, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / površina čelika
English term or phrase: mill scale
Mill scale, often shortened to just scale, is the flaky surface of hot rolled steel, consisting of the iron oxides iron(II) oxide (FeO), iron(III) oxide (Fe2O3), and iron(II,III) oxide (Fe3O4, magnetite). Mill scale is formed on the outer surfaces of plates, sheets or profiles when they are being produced by rolling ...
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Okujina
Explanation:
To su željezni oksidi na površini čelika.
Selected response from:

Ema Kojundžić
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Okujina
Ema Kojundžić
5valjaonički otpad, kovina poslije žarenja
LogosART


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valjaonički otpad, kovina poslije žarenja


Explanation:
valjaonički otpad (ogar)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HR/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...

mill scale > odgorka, ogorine
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HR/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...
____

mill scale - kovina poslije žarenja (met.)

ENGLESKO -HRVATSKI STRUKOVNI RJEČNIK
GRADITELJSTVO

____

mill scale [mll skeil] – n otpad iz valjaonice

ENGLESKO-SRPSKI
RECNIK TERMINOLOGIJE U OBLASTI UPRAVLJANJA OTPADOM
Beograd novembar 2004.

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 122

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Okujina


Explanation:
To su željezni oksidi na površini čelika.


    Reference: http://struna.ihjj.hr/en/naziv/okujina/5783/
Ema Kojundžić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Spajic
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search