Overjet

Croatian translation: Horizontalni prijeklop (Overjet)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overjet
Croatian translation:Horizontalni prijeklop (Overjet)
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

18:09 Oct 2, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Orthodontics
English term or phrase: Overjet
Overjet measuring from facial surface of lower incisor to incisal of upper incisor
Karen Ordanic
Horizontalni prijeklop (Overjet)
Explanation:
Horizontalni prijeklop (Overjet). Horizontalni pregriz gornjih frontalnih zubi ispred donjih, kada se posteriorni zubi nalaze u interkuspidacijskom kontaktu. Anteriorno vođenje je pod velikim utjecajem horizontalnog i vertikalnog prijeklopa. Na primjer, veliki vertilkalni i mali horizontalni prijeklop maksilarnih inciziva rezultirati će strmim anteriornim vođenjem, i obrnuto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-02 19:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overjet - Gornji zubi su previše naprijed u odnosu na donje.

http://www.zubovic.com/osnovni_pojmovi.php

http://www.doiserbia.nb.rs/img/doi/0039-1743/2008/0039-17430...
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Puno hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Horizontalni prijeklop (Overjet)
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4horizontalno preklapanje (zuba)
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overjet
horizontalno preklapanje (zuba)


Explanation:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/overjet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-02 19:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overjet
[-jet]
Etymology: AS, ofer + Fr, jeter, to throw
increased projection of the upper teeth in front of the lower teeth, usually measured parallel to the occlusal plane. Also called horizontal overlap. Compare overbite, overclosure.
Mosby's Medical Dictionary, 8th edition. © 2009, Elsevier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-02 19:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinonim: Horizontal overlap.
Nasuprot toga je overbite.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overjet
Horizontalni prijeklop (Overjet)


Explanation:
Horizontalni prijeklop (Overjet). Horizontalni pregriz gornjih frontalnih zubi ispred donjih, kada se posteriorni zubi nalaze u interkuspidacijskom kontaktu. Anteriorno vođenje je pod velikim utjecajem horizontalnog i vertikalnog prijeklopa. Na primjer, veliki vertilkalni i mali horizontalni prijeklop maksilarnih inciziva rezultirati će strmim anteriornim vođenjem, i obrnuto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-02 19:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overjet - Gornji zubi su previše naprijed u odnosu na donje.

http://www.zubovic.com/osnovni_pojmovi.php

http://www.doiserbia.nb.rs/img/doi/0039-1743/2008/0039-17430...


    Reference: http://gnato.sfzg.hr/Prirucnik/Pojmovnik/40.htm
Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Puno hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: http://gnato.sfzg.hr/Prirucnik/Pojmovnik/40.htm
28 mins
  -> Hvala Nataša!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search