spray out card

Croatian translation: kartica za testno/probno prskanje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spray out card
Croatian translation:kartica za testno/probno prskanje
Entered by: Domagoj

08:02 Sep 19, 2014
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: spray out card
Check color match with spray out card
Domagoj
kartica za testno/probno prskanje
Explanation:
How to Improve Automotive Color Match
Color match is critical. Reduce costly redos by creating spray out cards and verifying color match, prior to ...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_QAb48UvDYk

TruColor™ spray out cards are used by professional automotive painters to match the color of the bumper to the adjacent steel body panel.
http://creativeautobodysolutions.com/trucolor-spray-out-card...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-09-19 08:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provedite probno prskanje na kontrolnoj površini.
http://www.modes-d-emploi.com/manuals/250687/bosch-power-too...

Provjerite je li oprema za prskanje oprana prije uporabe. ○ Nemojte prskati na ... toplim uvjetima (preporucamo izvrsiti probno prskanje na maloj povrsini).
http://sbpi.co.uk/Portals/0/1 litre label - croatia.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2014-09-19 08:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kartica koja služi kao UZORAK (koja je prskana određenom bojom) da može poslužiti kao uzorak te boje ...
Selected response from:

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kartica za testno/probno prskanje
Sasa Kalcik
4testna kartica
Slobodanka Stojčević


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kartica za testno/probno prskanje


Explanation:
How to Improve Automotive Color Match
Color match is critical. Reduce costly redos by creating spray out cards and verifying color match, prior to ...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_QAb48UvDYk

TruColor™ spray out cards are used by professional automotive painters to match the color of the bumper to the adjacent steel body panel.
http://creativeautobodysolutions.com/trucolor-spray-out-card...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-09-19 08:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provedite probno prskanje na kontrolnoj površini.
http://www.modes-d-emploi.com/manuals/250687/bosch-power-too...

Provjerite je li oprema za prskanje oprana prije uporabe. ○ Nemojte prskati na ... toplim uvjetima (preporucamo izvrsiti probno prskanje na maloj povrsini).
http://sbpi.co.uk/Portals/0/1 litre label - croatia.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2014-09-19 08:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kartica koja služi kao UZORAK (koja je prskana određenom bojom) da može poslužiti kao uzorak te boje ...

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
1 min
  -> Hvala Zoe!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testna kartica


Explanation:
Spray-out cards (a.k.a. test panels) are small rectangular metal or paper
panels to which coatings are applied with the purpose of checking color
accurateness and hide.

Navedeni primjer rečenice se odnosi na testiranje boje u drugoj profesiji; međutim, smatram da se isto može primjeniti i kod stomatologije, jer je kontekst rečenice: "Check color match with spray out card".

Zna se da je kod pravljenja plombi i zuba potrebna odgovarajuća boja smjese, koja se treba približno podudarati s prirodnom bojom zuba kod pacijenta.


    Reference: http://www.prosprayfinishes.com/uploads/File/techtips/USCTec...
Slobodanka Stojčević
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search