intrabony

Croatian translation: unutarkoštani

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intrabony
Croatian translation:unutarkoštani
Entered by: Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD

11:03 Nov 15, 2019
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dental implants
English term or phrase: intrabony
https://www.slideshare.net/heenal92/seminar-11-periodontal-b...

infrabony pocket (intra-alveolar pocket) (intrabony pocket) a periodontal pocket in which the bottom is apical to the level of the adjacent alveolar bone.
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
unutarkoštani
Explanation:
Kao što je kolega naveo, mogao bi i intrakoštani, ali ovo mi je više u duhu jezika i prvi izbor na Stručni.

http://struna.ihjj.hr/naziv/parodontni-unutarkostani-defekt/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-15 12:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Struni
Selected response from:

Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unutarkoštani
Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
4intrakoštani
LogosART


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intrakoštani


Explanation:
parodontni intrakoštani defekt engleski: periodontal intrabony defect njemački: parodontaler Knochendefekt parodontno

LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unutarkoštani


Explanation:
Kao što je kolega naveo, mogao bi i intrakoštani, ali ovo mi je više u duhu jezika i prvi izbor na Stručni.

http://struna.ihjj.hr/naziv/parodontni-unutarkostani-defekt/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-15 12:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Struni

Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
3 mins
  -> :-)

agree  LogosART
2 hrs
  -> Hvala! ☺️

agree  sazo
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search