resistance resources

Croatian translation: izvori otpora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resistance resources
Croatian translation:izvori otpora
Entered by: Nives

07:15 Oct 25, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / burnout
English term or phrase: resistance resources
Alternatively, one could simply measure the dcgree of stress resis¬tance or resiliency in the family rather than using statistically limiting categorical concepts such as the T Factor. The B Factor in the McCubbin and McCubbin (989) model is resistance resources or the ability of the family to recognize, plan, and implement a method of co?ing until the stressor is eliminated or effectively resolved.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
izvori otpora
Explanation:
prijedlog
Selected response from:

Ariana Koši
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4izvori otpornosti
Gordana Bilic
4izvori otpora
Ariana Koši


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
izvori otpora


Explanation:
prijedlog

Ariana Koši
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 6

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
izvori otpornosti


Explanation:
Otpor je više tehnički izraz koji se koristi u elektrici, a u općem jeziku ima značenje nevoljkosti odnosno protivljenja. U medicini se za taj izraz najčešće koristi otpornost

Gordana Bilic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search