stress fracture

Croatian translation: prijelom (fraktura) uslijed pritiska

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stress fracture
Croatian translation:prijelom (fraktura) uslijed pritiska
Entered by: ihodak4

07:10 Nov 16, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stress fracture
Stress fractures of the humerus, sternum, and lumbar ring apophysis have all been associated with weight training. The presenting symptoms include progressive focal or point tenderness and exacerbation of local pain with deep pressure, or increased pain with loading the bone.
Hvala!
ihodak4
prijelom (fraktura) uslijed pritiska
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:O5UpDJivUt0J:ponude.biz...
PRIJELOM ili FRAKTURA je prekid kontinuiteta kosti na jedan ili više mjesta uslijed savijanja, pritiska, izravnog udarca ili otrgnuća kosti.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prijelom (fraktura) uslijed pritiska
Mira Stepanovic
5 +2stres fraktura
Ivana Karanikic (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prijelom (fraktura) uslijed pritiska


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:O5UpDJivUt0J:ponude.biz...
PRIJELOM ili FRAKTURA je prekid kontinuiteta kosti na jedan ili više mjesta uslijed savijanja, pritiska, izravnog udarca ili otrgnuća kosti.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  zoe1
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3 days 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stres fraktura


Explanation:
Iako možda ne zvuči hrvatski, medicinska struka ga koristi.


    Reference: http://www.google.hr/search?hl=hr&q=stres+fraktura&btnG=Goog...
Ivana Karanikic (X)
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana landeka
23 hrs

agree  bergazy
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search