“unopposed” estrogen state

Croatian translation: neoponirani estrogeni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unopposed estrogen state
Croatian translation:neoponirani estrogeni
Entered by: Tomislav Patarčić

13:54 Sep 14, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynecology
English term or phrase: “unopposed” estrogen state
Amenorrhea without ovulation is associated with an increased risk of endometrial hyperplasia and uterine cancer because of the lack of progesterone and the presence of what is called an “unopposed” estrogen state.
Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
neoponirani estrogeni
Explanation:
neoponirani estrogeni
stanje neoponiranih estrogena
neoponirano lučenje estrogena
itd itd
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5neoponirani estrogeni
alz
4dominacija estrogena
Dinap


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominacija estrogena


Explanation:
relativno visoke koncetracije estrogena

Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 529

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neoponirani estrogeni


Explanation:
neoponirani estrogeni
stanje neoponiranih estrogena
neoponirano lučenje estrogena
itd itd

Example sentence(s):
  • Spoznajom da neoponirani estrogeni, endogenog ili egzogenog porijekla, povećavaju rizik nastanka karcinoma¬ endometrija....
  • stanje govori u prilog neoponiranog lučenja estrogena i manjka progesterona ....

    Reference: http://hrcak.srce.hr/15532?lang=en
alz
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 174




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search