downregulate

Croatian translation: negativno regulirati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downregulate
Croatian translation:negativno regulirati
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

19:14 Oct 1, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
English term or phrase: downregulate
downregulate the proliferation of human tumor cell lines
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
negativno regulirati
Explanation:
Mislim da je ovo najpreciznija opcija, mada i supresija u ovom kontekstu ima smisla (ali postoji i "supression" u engleskom jeziku).

Referenci ima puno. osim dolje navedenih, evo još par:
http://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
http://bmb.pharma.hr/predavanja/Rak.pdf
http://medlib.mef.hr/853/1/Petricevic_B_disertacija_rep_853....
Selected response from:

Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1supresija/potiskivanje/redukcija
Dinap
5 +1negativno regulirati
Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
4naniže regulirati
LogosART


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supresija/potiskivanje/redukcija


Explanation:
dakle nešto negativno

Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davor Ivic
32 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naniže regulirati


Explanation:
naniže regulirati
http://www.scribd.com/doc/167856129/Mlinar-B-Et-Al-Insulin-R...

down-regulate
To induce genetically a reduction in the level of a gene’s ex- pression.
Genetički izazvati smanjenje u nivou is- poljavanja gena.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2013-10-01 19:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ILI: regulirati ekspresiju

Članovi obitelji p53 mogu regulirati ekspresiju brojnih gena koji sudjeluju u kontroli staničnog ciklusa, apoptoze, staničnog starenja, ali i samih sebe.

A subset of tumor-derived mutant forms of p53 down-regulate p63 and p73 through a direct interacti on with the p53 core domain.

SOURCE:
Obitelj gena p53 – uloga u razvoju organizma i tumorigenezi

The p53 family of genes in development and tumor formation
Arijana Zorić, Anđela Horvat, Neda Slade*

LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negativno regulirati


Explanation:
Mislim da je ovo najpreciznija opcija, mada i supresija u ovom kontekstu ima smisla (ali postoji i "supression" u engleskom jeziku).

Referenci ima puno. osim dolje navedenih, evo još par:
http://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
http://bmb.pharma.hr/predavanja/Rak.pdf
http://medlib.mef.hr/853/1/Petricevic_B_disertacija_rep_853....

Example sentence(s):
  • Kinaze ovisne o ciklinima (cyclin dependent kinase - Cdk) i njihova uloga u kontoli diobe DNA i mitoze– pozitivna i negativna regulacija stanične proliferacije.
  • Rast i diferencijacija stanica su pod kontroloin pozitivne i negativne regulacije.

    Reference: http://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
    Reference: http://klinkemija.kbcsm.hr/HDMB/BiochMedARHIVA/Vol05_1-1995/...
Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
21 days
  -> Hvala lijepa. Pozdrav!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search