frame shift

Croatian translation: frameshift mutacija / pomak okvira čitanja

11:54 Nov 13, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: frame shift
Vrsta mutacije gena.

There are other mutations found in fewer than 10% of patients, which are known as missense, nonsense or frame shifts of the gene.
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Croatian translation:frameshift mutacija / pomak okvira čitanja
Explanation:
Kao i u prethodnim pitanjima.
Selected response from:

Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala vam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2frameshift mutacija / pomak okvira čitanja
Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
4promjena (genetskog) okvira
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promjena (genetskog) okvira


Explanation:
Prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frameshift mutacija / pomak okvira čitanja


Explanation:
Kao i u prethodnim pitanjima.


    Reference: http://neuron.mefst.hr/docs/katedre/imunologija/Farmacija_20...
Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Hvala vam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
10 mins
  -> Hvala & pozdrav!

agree  drazenborcic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala. Srdačan pozdrav!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search