port-a-lung

Croatian translation: prijenosna (umjetna) pluća

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port-a-lung
Croatian translation:prijenosna (umjetna) pluća
Entered by: Goran & Snežana Erdei

07:21 Nov 20, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: port-a-lung
Pomagala koja potpomažu ventilacionu potporu

Negative Pressure Ventilation (NPV).

There are three modes of delivering a negative pressure in order to perform breathing: the chest shell (cuirass), the Vest, A Port-a-lung. For all three types of NPV, negative pressure is delivered to the chest and abdomen to cause an inspiration as the negative pressure causes a suction of the air into the lungs.
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
prijenosna (umjetna) pluća
Explanation:
Prijedlog
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Porta-Lung komora za ventilaciju
Lea Lozančić
4prijenosna (umjetna) pluća
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prijenosna (umjetna) pluća


Explanation:
Prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Hvala!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Porta-Lung komora za ventilaciju


Explanation:
ili ventilacija potpomognuta (Porta-Lung) komorom za disanje ili Porta-Lung komora za neinvazivnu potporu negativnim tlakom

The PortaLung is a fibreglass cylinder which the child sleeps in with his head out the right end of the chamber through the spiral collar. Their head rests on a pillow on the platform. The negative pressure (flow of air) is created by the NEV-100 sucking air from the chamber through the tubing that connects to the two devices.

http://www.rch.org.au/uploadedFiles/Main/Content/hacc/HaCC_P...

The Porta-Lung ventilating chamber body is made of molded fiberglass and allows for easy sealing of the patient below the neck from atmospheric pressure. Respiratory gas exchange can be enhanced utilizing both negative and positive pressures within the chamber while allowing the patient’s head to be outside of the chamber in direct communication with the atmosphere.

http://www.portalung.com/OperatorManual.pdf
https://www.dmepdac.com/resources/articles/2011/06_24_11.htm...


    Reference: http://www.rch.org.au/uploadedFiles/Main/Content/hacc/HaCC_P...
    Reference: http://www.portalung.com/OperatorManual.pdf
Lea Lozančić
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search