haptic

Croatian translation: haptik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haptic
Croatian translation:haptik
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

09:57 Feb 5, 2015
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical instruments
English term or phrase: haptic
http://www.karger.com/ProdukteDB/Katalogteile/isbn3_318/_024...

Pojam haptic ili haptics u kontekstu oftalmoloških leća.
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
haptik
Explanation:
Analizirana je priprema leće za ugradnju, operacijske i poslijeoperacijske komplikacije, ugradnja leće kroz operacijski rez od 3,2 mm, centriranje leće, fleksibilnost haptika, vidna oštrina, zamućenje stražnje kapsule i test na boje

Intraocular lens (IOL) folding, operative and postoperative complications, easiness of IOL implantation through a 3.2-mm incision, haptic flexibility, IOL centration in the capsular bag, visual acuity, posterior capsular opacification and color test were analyzed.
http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=3...

...leće okrenut prema gore te se rotira tako da se haptici polože na 3 i 9 sati.
http://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

Sljedeći su bili fleksibilni AC IOL-i sa zatvorenim (closed-loop) hapticima
http://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2015-02-05 10:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In ophthalmology, haptic refers to supporting springs, two of which hold an artificial lens within the lens capsule after the surgical removal of cataracts.

Ovdje, na stranici 50, možete vidjeti kako to izgleda:
http://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
Selected response from:

ipv
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skleralne kontaktne leće
sofijana
3haptik
ipv


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skleralne kontaktne leće


Explanation:
http://www.optometrija.net/kontaktne-lece/kontaktne-lece/

Skleralne kontaktne leće. Riječ je o plinopropusnim kontaktnima lećama sa velikim promjerom, koje prekrivaju cijelu vanjsku površinu oka.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2015-02-05 10:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ouh.nhs.uk/eye-hospital/departments/optometry/con...
Scleral (haptic) contact lenses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-02-05 10:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thecontactlenspractice.co.uk/your-lenses/lens-typ...

Scleral (Haptic) Lenses which fit under the eyelids and cover the whole eye.

sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haptik


Explanation:
Analizirana je priprema leće za ugradnju, operacijske i poslijeoperacijske komplikacije, ugradnja leće kroz operacijski rez od 3,2 mm, centriranje leće, fleksibilnost haptika, vidna oštrina, zamućenje stražnje kapsule i test na boje

Intraocular lens (IOL) folding, operative and postoperative complications, easiness of IOL implantation through a 3.2-mm incision, haptic flexibility, IOL centration in the capsular bag, visual acuity, posterior capsular opacification and color test were analyzed.
http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=3...

...leće okrenut prema gore te se rotira tako da se haptici polože na 3 i 9 sati.
http://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

Sljedeći su bili fleksibilni AC IOL-i sa zatvorenim (closed-loop) hapticima
http://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2015-02-05 10:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In ophthalmology, haptic refers to supporting springs, two of which hold an artificial lens within the lens capsule after the surgical removal of cataracts.

Ovdje, na stranici 50, možete vidjeti kako to izgleda:
http://www.google.hr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

ipv
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search